GemHausNew report

Cary, NC 27513 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27513
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
157
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
131

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$485,000
Median Sold Price
$472,500
Median Price per Sqft
$233/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,613

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
375
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cary, NC are 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 472,500, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests realized pricing is modestly below asking levels given the median listing price of 485,000; down price momentum year-over-year supports a cautious pricing outlook.

  2. Market liquidity appears sluggish with a high median days on market of 375, which implies moderate sales velocity and potential pricing friction despite the analyzed sample showing relatively constrained active supply.

  3. Market strength signals are mixed: the market temperature is hot even as the price year-over-year trend is down, indicating competitive dynamics in specific segments while overall transaction prices have softened.

  4. Affordability and yield considerations are under pressure: the median price per square foot is 233 and median market rent is 1,613, while rent year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is moderate, which may weigh on investor returns and near-term buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

208 Penchant Ct, Cary, NC 27513
Top Sale

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,965 sqft
$2,696,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,372/sqft/sqft
3843 days on market
217 Preston Retreat Ln, Cary, NC 27513
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
5,409 sqft
$2,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$462/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
119 Summer Lakes Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,598 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$435/sqft/sqft
903 days on market
108 Canterfield Rd, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
2,152 sqft
$540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
105 Trailview Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,586 sqft
$540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
207 Wintermist Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,090 sqft
$540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
103 Briarcreek Ct, Cary, NC 27513
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
992 sqft
$259,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
213 Rosebrooks Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,200 sqft
$258,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
9922 days on market

Cary, NC 27513 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27513
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
132
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
131

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$315,000
Median Sold Price
$209,936
Median Price per Sqft
$230/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
681

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price is 209,936, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests current market value for SFR and condo stock in ZIP 27513.

  2. Despite a down price year-over-year trend, the market temperature is hot, indicating that while prices have softened year-over-year, demand pressure still supports quicker movement for competitively priced listings.

  3. Extended selling timelines are visible: the median days on market is 681, which may indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction that sellers should address with targeted marketing or realistic pricing strategies.

  4. Pricing and yield context: the median price per square foot is 230 and median market rent is 1,500, while interest rate pressure is moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.37% (0.5% above a recent local average) suggest financing costs are a meaningful consideration for buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

712 Springfork Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,295 sqft
$355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
6751 days on market
312 Lord Byron Ct, Cary, NC 27513
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$348,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
7659 days on market
1114 Glenolden Ct, Cary, NC 27513
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,208 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
7695 days on market
522 Weather Ridge Ln, Cary, NC 27513
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
923 Springfork Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,292 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
535 Weather Ridge Ln, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$286,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
6472 days on market
102 Choptank Ct Unit B2, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
2583 days on market
503 Gooseneck Dr, Cary, NC 27513
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
734 sqft
$173,000
Apr 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
9524 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,186/mo
27513 Avg Rent
27513 Cost to Own
Rent$1,613
Own$2,799

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27513 Avg nightly rate
27513 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$171/night
Occupancy189 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Cary, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports