GemHausNew report

Apex, NC 27523 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27523

Total Properties Analyzed
75
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
60

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,990
Median Sold Price
$774,000
Median Price per Sqft
$262/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,665

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 774,000 is the primary indicator of current market value in ZIP 27523 and, combined with a very long median days on market 351, suggests representative recent sales are occurring slowly and may reflect pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  2. median sold price 774,000 sits noticeably below the asking context implied by the median listing price 599,990 gap, which may indicate a disconnect between seller expectations and realized transaction prices and downward price momentum as the price year-over-year trend is down.

  3. Pricing density remains concentrated around median price per square foot 262, which supports consistent per-unit valuation even as overall sale timing slows; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a period of stabilization rather than acute volatility.

  4. Rental and financing pressures are softening near-term: median market rent 1,665 is trending down alongside a rent year-over-year trend of down, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, which may temper buyer urgency and keep transaction volume at a moderate pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

103 Patriot Way, Apex, NC 27523
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
6,501 sqft
$3,630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$558/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
904 Havens Edge Ct, Apex, NC 27523
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
5,235 sqft
$2,095,000
Apr 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
928 days on market
2153 Princeville Dr, Apex, NC 27523
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,530 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$419/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
2314 Colony Woods Dr, Apex, NC 27523
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2.5 baths
2,700 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
818 Haybeck Ln, Apex, NC 27523
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,045 sqft
$677,000
Feb 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
819 days on market
2414 Bristers Spring Way, Apex, NC 27523
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,462 sqft
$652,000
Apr 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
2106 White Pond Ct, Apex, NC 27523
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,596 sqft
$347,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
3173 days on market
1131 Lowland St, Apex, NC 27523
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,095 sqft
$230,000
Apr 1, 2026
$56/sqft/sqft
247 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,015/mo
27523 Avg Rent
27523 Cost to Own
Rent$1,665
Own$4,680

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27523 Avg nightly rate
27523 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$188/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Apex, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports