GemHausNew report

Davidson, NC 28036 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28036

Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$731,450
Median Price per Sqft
$270/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
262

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Davidson, NC, are averaging approximately 6.34%, reflecting the broader market volatility experienced throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The market's primary indicator, the median sold price, is $731,450, anchoring recent transaction-based value and suggesting realized sales are the most reliable signal for pricing decisions; note that the price year-over-year trend is down, which may warrant conservative seller pricing and buyer patience.

  2. A high median days on market of 262 points to slower sales velocity and extended negotiation windows; combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), this suggests balanced conditions where pricing friction and time-on-market are key determinants of liquidity.

  3. Rental demand is strengthening: the median market rent is $2,550 and rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating rising rental revenue potential that may support investor interest despite slower sales velocity.

  4. Interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate while current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Davidson are averaging approximately 6.34%, a contextual headwind for financing that may temper buyer urgency and reinforce the value of transaction-based pricing (median sold price) in negotiations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15037 June Washam Rd, Davidson, NC 28036
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
8,749 sqft
$7,223,000
Mar 1, 2026
$826/sqft/sqft
16610 Reinsch Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4 baths
8,865 sqft
$3,935,500
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
3015 Maple Way Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,475 sqft
$3,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$676/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
143 Park Forest St, Davidson, NC 28036
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,334 sqft
$840,000
Apr 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
13307 Robert Walker Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,851 sqft
$835,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
11826 Westbranch Pkwy # Py, Davidson, NC 28036
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4 baths
3,502 sqft
$775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
14532 E Rocky River Rd, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,438 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
502 Cardinal Ct, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,075 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
73 days on market

Davidson, NC 28036 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28036

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$459,313
Median Sold Price
$478,500
Median Price per Sqft
$402/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
337

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is $478,500, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value; the price year-over-year trend is down, suggesting recent softening in transaction prices despite balanced market temperature.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the median listing price of $459,313 and the median sold price of $478,500, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and closed-transaction values do not fully align.

  3. The median days on market of 337 signals slower transaction velocity and longer time-to-close for representative SFR and condo sales, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, appears to reflect balanced but cautious liquidity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental conditions show a median market rent of $2,400 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, indicating strengthening rental demand that may support investor interest even as purchase prices moderate; interest rate pressure is noted as moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging approximately 6.34%, which may constrain some buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

602 Portside Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,702 sqft
$1,020,000
Mar 1, 2026
$599/sqft/sqft
714 Northeast Dr Unit 53, Davidson, NC 28036
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
1040 Southwest Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,155 sqft
$415,000
Mar 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
750 Southwest Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
985 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
770 Northeast Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
965 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
765 Southwest Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
985 sqft
$332,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
753 Southwest Dr, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
985 sqft
$317,000
Apr 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
452 S Main St Ste B, Davidson, NC 28036
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
918 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
994 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,641/mo
28036 Avg Rent
28036 Cost to Own
Rent$2,550
Own$4,191

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28036 Avg nightly rate
28036 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy165 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Davidson, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports