GemHausNew report

Black Mountain, NC 28711 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28711
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$572,811
Median Sold Price
$597,000
Median Price per Sqft
$314/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Black Mountain, NC, are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 6.0% market lows observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 597,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale supporting current pricing assumptions; use sold transactions for valuation when reconciling listing expectations.

  2. There is a persistent listing–transaction disconnect: the median listing price of 572,811 sits alongside the higher median sold price of 597,000, which may indicate sellers who price competitively or selective buyer acceptance of premium offers; pricing friction appears present in negotiation dynamics.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 331, consistent with the reported cold market temperature, and this longer time-to-contract suggests slower sales velocity and greater buyer negotiating leverage despite upward price trends.

  4. Macro and rental context is mixed but relevant for investors: median market rent is 2,000 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is described as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.5% (about 0.5% above recent lows), which together imply rising operating income potential but heavier financing headwinds; elevated interest rate pressure may constrain buyer demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

41 S Feather Falls Trl, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,478 sqft
$770,000
Feb 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
120 Laurel Creek Rd, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,910 sqft
$547,500
Feb 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
25 Amys Way, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,639 sqft
$494,500
Feb 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
352 days on market
16 Eden Rock Ln, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,316 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
2 Llama Vista Ct, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,538 sqft
$417,000
Feb 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
380 days on market
1 Teresa Way, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,680 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
1006 Padgett Pl, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
832 sqft
$341,000
Mar 1, 2026
$410/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
14 Llama Vista Ct, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,552 sqft
$275,500
Feb 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
213 days on market

Black Mountain, NC 28711 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28711
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$345,000
Median Sold Price
$223,000
Median Price per Sqft
$283/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level valuation cannot be stated precisely; this metric may be unavailable because the sample dataset or reporting feed did not include a consolidated median sale figure for the analyzed period, which limits direct statements about current market value. data gap

  2. market temperature is cold, indicating a buyer-leaning environment with softening transaction momentum and slower sales velocity; sellers should expect longer marketing windows and increased negotiation on price and terms.

  3. price year-over-year trend is up, which suggests that despite the colder market temperature, recent sold prices have moved higher year-over-year; this creates a mixed signal where pricing may be resilient but liquidity is weaker. up

  4. median market rent: $2,000 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up points to strengthening rental dynamics that may support investor interest and provide alternative demand even as sales slow; however, elevated interest rate pressure (approximately 6.5% current 30-year fixed rate, 0.5% above recent lows) may temper purchase activity and financing appetite. up

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

104 Llama Way, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,106 sqft
$342,500
Jan 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
1 Wagon Trl, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$159,500
Dec 1, 2025
$129/sqft/sqft
17 Wagon Trl, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
772 sqft
$66,500
Jul 1, 2025
$86/sqft/sqft
17 Wagon Trl, Black Mountain, NC 28711
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
772 sqft
$66,500
Jul 1, 2025
$86/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,359/mo
28711 Avg Rent
28711 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$3,359

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28711 Avg nightly rate
28711 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$213/night
Occupancy155 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Black Mountain, NC get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports