GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27603 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27603

Total Properties Analyzed
191
Active Listings
56
Sold Properties
135

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,990
Median Sold Price
$356,775
Median Price per Sqft
$204/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,832

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
321

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Raleigh, NC, are approximately 6.4% compared to the 5.8% average observed during early 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable borrowing costs.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary indicator — the median sold price: 356,775 — anchors current market value and suggests recent transactions are clustering near this level; given the gap between median sold price and the median listing price, sellers may need to adjust expectations to align with transactional levels. neutral market balance

  2. With a median sold price: 356,775 and a price year-over-year trend of down, expect modest downward pressure on quoted prices as sellers respond to market signals and higher borrowing costs.

  3. The median sold price: 356,775 combined with a median days on market: 321 signals slower sales velocity and pricing friction; this pace appears to reflect longer decision cycles rather than acute market distress.

  4. Given the median sold price: 356,775, rising rental trends (rent YoY trend: up) and elevated interest rate pressure (interest rate pressure: elevated) create mixed incentives for owners — some may hold for cash flow while others may list to avoid higher financing costs, contributing to elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3728 Westbury Lake Dr, Raleigh, NC 27603
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,565 sqft
$1,027,500
Apr 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
6664 days on market
909 W Lenoir St, Raleigh, NC 27603
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,857 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
1329 Wynncrest Ct, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,082 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
120 Line Dr, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,038 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
2212 Wheelerbrook Ct, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,846 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
9534 days on market
392 Travel Lite Dr, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,014 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
10518 Robinson Ave, Raleigh, NC 27603
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
2400 Trueway Ln, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
661 sqft
$142,000
Apr 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
247 days on market

Raleigh, NC 27603 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27603

Total Properties Analyzed
146
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
135

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$495,000
Median Sold Price
$365,000
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
390

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is represented by the median sold price of $365,000, which indicates a representative recent sale level; with market temperature described as neutral and a median days on market of 390, sales velocity appears slow with notable pricing friction.

  2. There is a significant gap between the median listing price of $495,000 and the median sold price of $365,000, which may indicate seller expectations exceeding realized transaction prices and suggests pricing adjustments may be required; this aligns with the price year-over-year trend being down.

  3. Inventory context in the analyzed sample appears as relatively constrained active supply, which combined with the slow median days on market suggests moderate transaction volume rather than rapid turnover; concurrently, interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed rates approximately 6.4% versus a 5.8% average earlier in 2026, a condition that may further limit buyer purchasing power.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of $1,550 with rent year-over-year trend up, supporting steady rental demand as a complementary outlet for owners and investors but not serving as a direct valuation proxy for sales without additional yield metrics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

400 W North St Apt 1430, Raleigh, NC 27603
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,830 sqft
$818,000
Apr 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
618 N Boylan Ave Ste 624, Raleigh, NC 27603
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,980 sqft
$760,000
Apr 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
618 N Boylan Ave Ste 826, Raleigh, NC 27603
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,890 sqft
$760,000
Apr 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
455 days on market
400 W North St Apt 620, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,108 sqft
$330,000
Apr 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
300 days on market
222 Glenwood Ave Apt 714, Raleigh, NC 27603
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
860 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
3021 Barrymore St Unit 101, Raleigh, NC 27603
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,680 sqft
$296,000
Apr 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
8138 days on market
1851 Trailwood Heights Ln Unit 201, Raleigh, NC 27603
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
935 sqft
$197,000
Apr 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
306 days on market
1851 Trailwood Heights Ln Unit 204, Raleigh, NC 27603
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
935 sqft
$171,000
Apr 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
905 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$263/mo
27603 Avg Rent
27603 Cost to Own
Rent$1,832
Own$2,095

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27603 Avg nightly rate
27603 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$213/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports