GemHausNew report

Asheville, NC 28806 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28806

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,999
Median Sold Price
$375,000
Median Price per Sqft
$282/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,985

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 28806 area are averaging 6.4%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 375,000 is the primary indicator of recent transaction values in 28806 and suggests current market value is modestly below asking expectations given the median listing price 359,999, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale outcomes.

  2. median days on market 323 points to materially slower sales velocity compared with typical market turnover and, combined with increasing active supply in the sample, suggests downward pressure on pricing and longer negotiation windows.

  3. median price per square foot 282 and median market rent 1,985 together indicate relative price/rent levels that may be less attractive for aggressive investor arbitrage; consider selective acquisitions in submarkets with demonstrated rent stability since the rent year-over-year trend is down.

  4. Market context signals are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is described as moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%, which may keep some buyers sidelined and prolong time-to-contract.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

120 Fordbrook Rd, Asheville, NC 28806
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,398 sqft
$12,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$5,004/sqft/sqft
798 Dogwood Rd, Asheville, NC 28806
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,121 sqft
$829,000
Apr 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
5 Orrinel Way, Asheville, NC 28806
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,829 sqft
$799,000
Apr 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
22 Sydney Ln, Asheville, NC 28806
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,128 sqft
$389,000
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
94 Gaston Mountain Rd, Asheville, NC 28806
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,653 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
9 Lynwood Cir, Asheville, NC 28806
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,250 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
30 Rotunda Cir, Asheville, NC 28806
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,368 sqft
$253,500
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
1086 days on market
21 Atlanta Ave, Asheville, NC 28806
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,244 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft

Asheville, NC 28806 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28806

Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,000
Median Sold Price
$330,000
Median Price per Sqft
$261/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
318

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of $330,000, which points to recent transaction values and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark; given the gap with the median listing price of $399,000, sellers appear to be pricing above realized transaction levels, which may indicate pricing friction between asking and achieved prices.

  2. The market shows slower liquidity as evidenced by a median days on market of 318, suggesting extended time to close transactions and softening sales velocity despite a neutral market temperature; this longer turnover window may favor buyers in negotiations.

  3. Price direction and rental trends are both negative: price year-over-year trend: down and rent year-over-year trend: down, which together signal cooling fundamentals for both capital and income potential in the near term and warrant caution for short-term investors.

  4. Financing and cost context is a moderating factor—interest rate pressure: moderate with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%—which may limit buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed gap between listing and sold prices; under these conditions, pricing concessions and flexible terms are likely to accelerate transactions.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1202 Hyde Park Dr, Asheville, NC 28806
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,392 sqft
$355,000
Nov 1, 2025
$255/sqft/sqft
34 Gaia Ln, Asheville, NC 28806
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
783 sqft
$335,000
Nov 1, 2025
$428/sqft/sqft
1063 days on market
702 Woodlea Ct, Asheville, NC 28806
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,497 sqft
$325,000
Nov 1, 2025
$217/sqft/sqft
801 days on market
4002 Marble Way, Asheville, NC 28806
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,130 sqft
$239,000
Dec 1, 2025
$212/sqft/sqft
1149 days on market
4002 Marble Way, Asheville, NC 28806
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,130 sqft
$239,000
Dec 1, 2025
$212/sqft/sqft
1149 days on market
1 Beri Cir, Asheville, NC 28806
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$145,000
Nov 1, 2025
$159/sqft/sqft
1 Beri Cir, Asheville, NC 28806
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$145,000
Nov 1, 2025
$159/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$160/mo
28806 Avg Rent
28806 Cost to Own
Rent$1,985
Own$2,145

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28806 Avg nightly rate
28806 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Asheville, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports