GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63137 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63137
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
65

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$95,000
Median Sold Price
$95,000
Median Price per Sqft
$95/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
301
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 63137 area are averaging approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $95,000, which points to continued affordability relative to regional norms and should be treated as the representative recent sale when pricing offers or appraisals.

  2. Despite a median listing price of $95,000 matching recent transaction levels, the market shows hot dynamics with a year-over-year price trend described as up, suggesting sellers can expect firm pricing in many transactions.

  3. Liquidity appears muted in velocity terms: the median days on market is 301, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction even as transaction prices remain supportive — sellers may need staged pricing or concessions to accelerate closings, and buyers should expect longer decision windows.

  4. Market fundamentals support rental demand and investor interest: the median market rent is $1,295 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate (30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.5%), indicating carrying-cost stability but continued sensitivity to financing costs for buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9248 Edna St, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,807/sqft/sqft
9910 Parkway Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,568 sqft
$226,900
Apr 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
1422 Akron Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$150,000
Dec 1, 2025
$149/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
424 Lancashire Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$105,000
Dec 1, 2025
$94/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
1222 Astoria Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,195 sqft
$105,000
Dec 1, 2025
$88/sqft/sqft
10218 Unicorn Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$105,000
Dec 1, 2025
$115/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
10171 Newbold Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,032 sqft
$50,000
Nov 1, 2025
$48/sqft/sqft
810 Teurville Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63137
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
904 sqft
$50,000
Dec 1, 2025
$55/sqft/sqft
205 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$682/mo
63137 Avg Rent
63137 Cost to Own
Rent$1,295
Own$613

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63137 Avg nightly rate
63137 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports