GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64131 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64131
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
34
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$203,000
Median Sold Price
$157,000
Median Price per Sqft
$152/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
216

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Kansas City 64131 market average 6.4%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, median sold price, is 157,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction values and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting offers or comps.

  2. The spread between the median listing price 203,000 and the median sold price 157,000 suggests potential pricing friction; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales, this gap may indicate seller expectations exceed recent realized values (pricing friction).

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 216, which—alongside elevated inventory relative to sales—appears to reflect slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Value and financing context: the area shows a rising price trend with price year-over-year trend up and market temperature hot (up), while interest rate pressure is moderate and the local 30-year fixed mortgage rate averages 6.4%, which may temper buyer affordability even as prices rise; rent dynamics are weaker with rent year-over-year trend down and median market rent 1,250, highlighting softening rental income potential for investors (down).

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6709 Cherry St, Kansas City, MO 64131
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,403 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
8236 Flora Ave Fl Ora, Kansas City, MO 64131
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$88,000
Dec 1, 2025
$102/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
6625 Flora Ave Fl Ora, Kansas City, MO 64131
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
962 sqft
$68,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
6625 Flora Ave Fl Ora, Kansas City, MO 64131
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
962 sqft
$68,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft

Kansas City, MO 64131 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64131
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$87,500
Median Sold Price
$85,000
Median Price per Sqft
$115/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but a specific median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, so assessment should rely on the reported price year-over-year trend and market temperature instead.

  2. Local pricing pressure is positive with up price year-over-year trend and a hot market temperature, which, combined with a reported average 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 6.4%, suggests sellers can still command premium pricing; consider locking financing assumptions around the current 6.4% average to maintain deal certainty. hot

  3. Sample-level inventory shows elevated inventory relative to sales, which appears to create excess supply relative to sales activity and may temper quick upward movement in realized sale prices despite a hot broader market, implying sellers may need targeted pricing or concessions to maintain velocity.

  4. Rental context shows a $1,050 median market rent while rent year-over-year trend is down; investors should re-check cashflow sensitivity to lower rents before underwriting acquisitions in the ZIP code.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1714 E 97th St Apt B, Kansas City, MO 64131
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
718 sqft
$75,000
Oct 1, 2025
$104/sqft/sqft
322 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$295/mo
64131 Avg Rent
64131 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$955

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64131 Avg nightly rate
64131 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$116/night
Occupancy176 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports