GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64110

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$210,000
Median Sold Price
$155,000
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
184

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Kansas City market are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $155,000 median sold price remains the primary indicator of recent transaction value in 64110 and suggests that realized market value is meaningfully below asking expectations given the $210,000 median listing price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed deals.

  2. With a 184 median days on market, sales velocity appears slow and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may pressure sellers to adjust pricing or concessions to achieve timely closings in this market.

  3. The market shows a price trajectory of up year-over-year while the market temperature is neutral, implying modest appreciation but a balanced competitive environment where pricing adjustments could determine transaction success.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a $1,200 median market rent and rent trends are up, while interest rate pressure is moderate (30-year fixed rates averaging 6.3% locally); investors should weigh improving rent growth against financing headwinds when underwriting acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5236 Woodland Ave, Kansas City, MO 64110
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,160 sqft
$210,000
Aug 1, 2025
$181/sqft/sqft
359 days on market
4117 Harrison St, Kansas City, MO 64110
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,533 sqft
$180,000
Aug 1, 2025
$117/sqft/sqft
5702 Forest Ave, Kansas City, MO 64110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,330 sqft
$150,000
Dec 1, 2025
$113/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
4028 Holmes St, Kansas City, MO 64110
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
707 sqft
$125,000
Aug 1, 2025
$177/sqft/sqft
5320 Highland Ave, Kansas City, MO 64110
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,429 sqft
$100,000
Sep 1, 2025
$70/sqft/sqft
5320 Highland Ave, Kansas City, MO 64110
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,429 sqft
$100,000
Sep 1, 2025
$70/sqft/sqft
5605 Virginia Ave, Kansas City, MO 64110
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
860 sqft
$78,500
Jun 1, 2025
$91/sqft/sqft
527 days on market
4039 Holmes St, Kansas City, MO 64110
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
757 sqft
$60,000
Aug 1, 2025
$79/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$287/mo
64110 Avg Rent
64110 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$913

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64110 Avg nightly rate
64110 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$163/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports