GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64123

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$145,000
Median Sold Price
$119,900
Median Price per Sqft
$110/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
186

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 64123 area are averaging 6.34%, which is higher than the sub-6% levels observed earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period are currently holding a more favorable interest rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $119,900, which serves as the representative recent sale and, compared with the median listing price of $145,000, suggests a pricing gap between seller expectations and transaction levels that may require sellers to moderate asks to reach contract activity.

  2. The median days on market of 186 indicates slower sales velocity; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample, this suggests softening liquidity where transactions may take longer to complete and buyers can be more selective.

  3. The price year-over-year trend: up alongside a reported market temperature of neutral implies modest appreciation but a balanced negotiation environment; sellers may still achieve gains, but the market appears neutral-to-warm rather than strongly favoring one side.

  4. The median market rent of $1,200 and a rent year-over-year trend of up signal strengthening rental demand, while interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are noted at 6.34%—together these factors suggest caution for leveraged buyers and continued appeal for buy-to-rent strategies where cash flow and financing terms align.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

105 S Benton Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64123
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
2,428 sqft
$285,000
Aug 1, 2025
$117/sqft/sqft
701 days on market
5223 Wilburn Ct, Kansas City, MO 64123
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,274 sqft
$155,000
Aug 1, 2025
$122/sqft/sqft
288 days on market
5223 Wilburn Ct, Kansas City, MO 64123
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,274 sqft
$155,000
Aug 1, 2025
$122/sqft/sqft
288 days on market
401 Oakley Ave, Kansas City, MO 64123
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,203 sqft
$125,000
Jun 1, 2025
$104/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
137 Chelsea Ave, Kansas City, MO 64123
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,067 sqft
$57,000
Dec 1, 2025
$53/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
137 Chelsea Ave, Kansas City, MO 64123
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,067 sqft
$57,000
Dec 1, 2025
$53/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
329 Lawndale Ave, Kansas City, MO 64123
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
863 sqft
$50,000
Jan 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
329 Lawndale Ave, Kansas City, MO 64123
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
863 sqft
$50,000
Jan 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$493/mo
64123 Avg Rent
64123 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$707

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64123 Avg nightly rate
64123 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$101/night
Occupancy99 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports