GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63136 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63136

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
203
Active Listings
97
Sold Properties
106

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$98,000
Median Sold Price
$94,000
Median Price per Sqft
$91/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
269

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 94,000, indicates the representative recent sale level and suggests sellers should align expectations to this transaction-based benchmark rather than listing hopes.

  2. There is a persistent pricing spread between the median listing price (98,000) and the median sold price (94,000), which may indicate listing ask premium relative to transaction levels and could create pricing friction that slows deal closings.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on a median days on market of 269, which suggests prolonged marketing periods and weaker transaction velocity; sellers should expect longer timeframes and buyers can use extended timelines in negotiation strategy.

  4. Market context shows prices are trending up year-over-year while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; combined with rents trending down and a median price per square foot of 90.73, this suggests cautious appreciation where investors should underwrite with conservative assumptions and owners should not assume rapid resale liquidity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9233 Cottonwood Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,067 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,668/sqft/sqft
10134 Green Valley Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,854/sqft/sqft
10150 Mayfair Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,232 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,445/sqft/sqft
10179 Imperial Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$99,000
Dec 1, 2025
$99/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
7138 Garesche Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,220 sqft
$92,500
Dec 1, 2025
$76/sqft/sqft
697 days on market
2345 Berwyn Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,014 sqft
$92,000
Nov 1, 2025
$91/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
2418 Petrova Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,288 sqft
$50,000
Nov 1, 2025
$39/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
5820 Helen Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63136
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$50,000
Dec 1, 2025
$53/sqft/sqft
248 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$527/mo
63136 Avg Rent
63136 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$623

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63136 Avg nightly rate
63136 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$101/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports