GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63116 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63116

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
75

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$154,900
Median Sold Price
$175,000
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
242

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s representative recent sale indicator is the $175,000 median sold price, which establishes transaction-level market value and suggests modest appreciation consistent with observed market activity; note the median listing price is $154,900, indicating a meaningful listing-to-sale price relationship that may reflect seller pricing discipline or selective concessions.

  2. The market shows a long median days on market of 242, which points to slower sales velocity and increased holding time for sellers; this should be considered when setting offer timelines and contingency windows.

  3. Inventory conditions appear as a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may support pricing resilience for desirable single-family properties while creating pricing friction for less-updated units—plan staging, selective concessioning, and targeted marketing accordingly.

  4. Price and rent momentum are both positive: the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate, suggesting continued demand support but potential sensitivity to financing costs; prioritize listings with clear value propositions and be prepared for slightly elongated closing timelines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3870-3872 S Utah Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
2,850 sqft
$803,000
Apr 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
3728 Arsenal St, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
1,854 sqft
$619,000
Feb 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
3865 Mcdonald Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,344 sqft
$567,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
2887 days on market
4737 Hummel Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
712 sqft
$198,000
Mar 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
2944 days on market
7337 Sharp Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
3627 Blow St, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$190,700
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
5348 Gilson Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$85,000
Apr 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
4455 Itaska St, Saint Louis, MO 63116
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
595 sqft
$83,000
Apr 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
64 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$61/mo
63116 Avg Rent
63116 Cost to Own
Rent$1,050
Own$1,111

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63116 Avg nightly rate
63116 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports