GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63118 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63118

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
55
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$175,000
Median Sold Price
$215,000
Median Price per Sqft
$128/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
359

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 63118 area are averaging 6.49%, reflecting a volatile market environment where rates have remained elevated above 6% throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $215,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and is consistent with a broader price trend that is up.

  2. The median listing price of $175,000 sits below recent sold levels, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and executed transactions or that higher-priced comps are anchoring recent sales; monitor listings-to-sales alignment for near-term repricing risk (caution).

  3. Market velocity appears slow: the median days on market of 359 days suggests extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, even as the market temperature is characterized as neutral, and overall conditions point to a relatively constrained active supply rather than broad excess inventory.

  4. Rents are strengthening with a median market rent of $1,095 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up; however, interest rate pressure—with current 30-year fixed averages at 6.49%—is moderate and may temper buyer affordability and near-term transaction activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3532 Arsenal St, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
2,514 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
3425 Wyoming St, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
2,314 sqft
$456,250
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
3401 Halliday Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,760 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
2781 days on market
2623 S 11th St, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,493 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
3897 days on market
3406 Juniata St, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,066 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
1704 days on market
3419 California Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,202 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
3005 Lemp Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,768 sqft
$112,000
Mar 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
3840 S Compton Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,106 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
3133 days on market

Saint Louis, MO 63118 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63118

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$145,000
Median Price per Sqft
$137/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not present in the provided metrics, so a single representative recent sale value cannot be reported; this data gap may indicate limited public transaction reporting for the sampled period or a timing mismatch between listing data and recorded closings, and it constrains point-in-time valuation comparisons against asking prices. data gap

  2. price year-over-year trend: up — recent indexed signals show appreciation continues year-over-year, which, combined with the market temperature being neutral, suggests sellers may still achieve upward pressure on final sale prices while negotiations remain balanced. up

  3. median market rent: 995 with rent year-over-year trend: up — rental rates are rising, reinforcing stable income demand in the area; investors should note strengthening rent fundamentals when comparing buy-versus-rent scenarios. up

  4. interest rate pressure: moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 63118 area are averaging 6.49% — elevated financing costs are present but not extreme, which may temper buyer urgency and lengthen decision timelines while keeping transaction activity broadly neutral.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1915 Senate St Apt A, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
699 sqft
$143,000
May 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
1824 days on market
1901-1905 Utah St # 9, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
8,711 sqft
$138,500
May 1, 2025
$16/sqft/sqft
2005 Lynch St Apt C, Saint Louis, MO 63118
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
825 sqft
$120,000
Oct 1, 2025
$145/sqft/sqft
857 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$240/mo
63118 Avg Rent
63118 Cost to Own
Rent$1,095
Own$1,335

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63118 Avg nightly rate
63118 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports