GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64151 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64151

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$464,950
Median Sold Price
$235,450
Median Price per Sqft
$184/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,899

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
314

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Kansas City 64151 area average 6.3%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this region during May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price 235,450, which, when compared to the median listing price 464,950, suggests meaningful pricing friction between asking prices and recent transaction levels; pricing gap may indicate some sellers are testing the market.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 314, which appears to reflect longer listing lifecycles and may indicate slower transaction volume rather than immediate liquidity.

  3. Pricing momentum is positive with the price year-over-year trend up, and rent momentum is also positive with the rent year-over-year trend up, supporting continued appreciation potential even as the market temperature is reported as neutral.

  4. Financing and affordability are important near-term considerations given current local mortgage conditions: the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averages 6.3%, and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate, which may temper buyer urgency and influence transaction pacing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6121 N Hull Dr, Kansas City, MO 64151
Top Sale

7 beds
6 baths
3,487 sqft
$463,539
May 1, 2025
$133/sqft/sqft
2695 days on market
817 Nw South Shore Dr, Lake Waukomis, MO 64151
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
988 sqft
$325,000
Jun 1, 2025
$329/sqft/sqft
418 days on market
3021 Nw 56th St, Kansas City, MO 64151
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,836 sqft
$300,000
Jan 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
5008 Nw Coves Dr, Kansas City, MO 64151
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,796 sqft
$260,000
Jun 1, 2025
$145/sqft/sqft
6110 Nw 51st Ter, Kansas City, MO 64151
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,173 sqft
$214,900
Oct 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
297 days on market
6314 N Bedford Ave, Kansas City, MO 64151
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,206 sqft
$212,000
Oct 1, 2025
$176/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
5708 N Oregon Ave, Kansas City, MO 64151
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
679 sqft
$134,338
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
8246 Nw Birch Ln, Kansas City, MO 64151
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,516 sqft
$127,000
Oct 1, 2025
$84/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$448/mo
64151 Avg Rent
64151 Cost to Own
Rent$1,899
Own$1,451

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64151 Avg nightly rate
64151 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports