GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63121 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63121

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
96
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
50

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$115,450
Median Sold Price
$92,500
Median Price per Sqft
$85/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,190

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
384

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Saint Louis MO are 6.49%, which is 0.62% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price, $92,500, which serves as the representative recent sale level and—when compared to the higher median listing price of $115,450—suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes.

  2. The median days on market is 384, signaling materially slower sales velocity that may provide buyers with greater negotiation leverage and indicates a longer time horizon to convert listings into closed sales; this pace appears consistent with softening demand.

  3. Price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature remains neutral, implying downward price pressure without a pronounced market imbalance—expect measured price concessions rather than rapid repricing.

  4. Current financing and rental signals reinforce caution: the published 30-year fixed rate for properties in Saint Louis is 6.49%, which is 0.62% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, and rent year-over-year trend is down with a median market rent of 1,190, together suggesting elevated cost of capital and softer rental demand that may constrain near-term buyer competition.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3662 E Edgar Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,102 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,615/sqft/sqft
4220 N Hanley Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,057 sqft
$1,273,010
Dec 1, 2025
$619/sqft/sqft
8731 Link Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,011 sqft
$1,273,010
Dec 1, 2025
$1,259/sqft/sqft
4303 Nelson Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$106,000
Dec 1, 2025
$95/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
4712 N Hills Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,088 sqft
$105,000
Dec 1, 2025
$97/sqft/sqft
6906 Alberici Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
874 sqft
$105,000
Nov 1, 2025
$120/sqft/sqft
769 days on market
3241 Welsberg Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$50,000
Nov 1, 2025
$56/sqft/sqft
8710 University Place Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63121
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
820 sqft
$50,000
Dec 1, 2025
$61/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$599/mo
63121 Avg Rent
63121 Cost to Own
Rent$1,190
Own$591

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63121 Avg nightly rate
63121 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$111/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports