GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64132
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$113,750
Median Sold Price
$127,500
Median Price per Sqft
$119/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 64132 area are 6.4% compared to 5.8% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the $127,500 median sold price, which signals the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions in ZIP 64132 and supports the view that realized prices remain firm; coupled with a hot market temperature, this suggests seller-side pricing power persists.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the $113,750 median listing price and the $127,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or a selection bias in listings versus closed transactions rather than a simple discounting dynamic.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 220 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods, which, when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests transactions are proceeding cautiously despite strong sold-price levels; sellers should expect longer timeframes to close. slower signal.

  4. Rental demand shows strength with the $1,200 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend of up, supporting buy-to-rent strategies where cashflow assumptions rely on steady rent growth; however, interest rate dynamics—current rates noted at 6.4% versus earlier 5.8%—create moderate interest rate pressure that investors and owner-occupiers should factor into financing cost assessments.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2235 E 67th St, Kansas City, MO 64132
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,778 sqft
$168,000
Sep 1, 2025
$94/sqft/sqft
2466 days on market
7134 Agnes Ave, Kansas City, MO 64132
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$139,500
Aug 1, 2025
$119/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
6635 College Ave, Kansas City, MO 64132
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$120,000
Aug 1, 2025
$120/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
8034 Michigan Ave, Kansas City, MO 64132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$105,000
Sep 1, 2025
$117/sqft/sqft
1446 days on market
6741 Agnes Ave, Kansas City, MO 64132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,436 sqft
$100,001
Jan 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
6843 Myrtle Ave, Kansas City, MO 64132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$100,000
Sep 1, 2025
$80/sqft/sqft
1921 E 70th St, Kansas City, MO 64132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
904 sqft
$75,000
Jul 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft
7233 Park Ave, Kansas City, MO 64132
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$60,000
Jan 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
232 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$460/mo
64132 Avg Rent
64132 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$740

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64132 Avg nightly rate
64132 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$126/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports