GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64109
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$219,900
Median Sold Price
$191,250
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
218

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Kansas City 64109 area are approximately 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $191,250, which represents recent transaction activity and should be treated as the most reliable price signal for appraisals and offers; note the median listing price of $219,900 exceeds that sold benchmark, which may indicate seller price expectations above recent transaction levels.

  2. The market shows sustained upward momentum in valuations—price year-over-year trend: up—yet liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 218, suggesting slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite the broader market temperature being hot, and there is elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

  3. Rental fundamentals are supportive for investors: the median market rent is $1,095 and rent year-over-year trend is up, which supports demand-driven rent growth without implying specific yields or returns.

  4. Use median price per square foot $120 as a local valuation benchmark when evaluating comparables, and factor in moderate financing headwinds—interest rate pressure: moderate—which suggests some buyer sensitivity to rate moves even as prices trend higher.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2729 Brooklyn Ave, Kansas City, MO 64109
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,226 sqft
$165,000
Dec 1, 2025
$135/sqft/sqft
406 days on market
2901 Wayne Ave, Kansas City, MO 64109
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,184 sqft
$134,000
Mar 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2206 E 30th St, Kansas City, MO 64109
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$59/sqft/sqft
356 days on market
2206 E 30th St, Kansas City, MO 64109
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$59/sqft/sqft
356 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$29/mo
64109 Avg Rent
64109 Cost to Own
Rent$1,095
Own$1,124

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64109 Avg nightly rate
64109 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$169/night
Occupancy171 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports