GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49525 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49525

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$470,250
Median Sold Price
$329,900
Median Price per Sqft
$243/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,975

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
266

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grand Rapids MI 49525 are 6.34% compared to 5.74% when typical loans in this area originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $329,900, which points to realized transaction values that are notably lower than current asking levels and suggests sellers may need to align expectations with recent sales; consider pricing concessions or targeted listing strategies to reduce time-to-contract.

  2. The median days on market of 266 indicates slower sales velocity and suggests liquidity is muted; sellers should expect a longer marketing period and may need stronger staging, targeted price positioning, or flexible terms to accelerate offers.

  3. There is a pronounced spread between the median listing price of $470,250 and the median sold price of $329,900, which signals pricing friction and may indicate that some listings are priced above where most buyers are transacting; prioritize comparable-based pricing and incremental price adjustments rather than relying on aggressive marketing alone.

  4. Macro and rental context: price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, but elevated interest rate pressure (noted as elevated) may dampen buyer affordability—agents and investors should model transaction scenarios at prevailing financing costs and emphasize rate-sensitive buyer communication.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2620 Oak Ridge Trl Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,188 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$411/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
1710 Kreft St Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,368 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
1771 days on market
3350 Coit Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,660 sqft
$634,000
Mar 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
528 days on market
2500 Dunnigan Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,136 sqft
$402,000
Apr 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
3090 Amon Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
960 sqft
$401,500
Feb 1, 2026
$418/sqft/sqft
3768 days on market
3383 Grand River Dr Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,206 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
754 N Park St Ne # Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
3527 Carlton Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
7 days on market

Grand Rapids, MI 49525 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49525

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$411,900
Median Sold Price
$319,900
Median Price per Sqft
$289/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price $319,900, which points to modest appreciation consistent with the regional trend and suggests recent transaction prices around this level; representative recent sale conditions appear to support current valuations in a neutral market temperature.

  2. Liquidity appears subdued with a median days on market 289, which suggests slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract despite balanced pricing; this pace may indicate greater deliberation by buyers or pricing friction for some listings.

  3. Price momentum is positive with price year-over-year trend up while rental pressure is also rising with rent year-over-year trend up, suggesting demand drivers for both ownership and leasing markets; market temperature remains neutral, indicating a balanced buyer-seller dynamic rather than one-sided conditions (stable balance).

  4. Financing and carrying-cost pressures are notable: interest rate pressure elevated and local loan pricing shows 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.34% compared to 5.74% earlier in 2026, which elevates affordability headwinds and may temper buyer urgency even as prices stay positive.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2520 Blackberry Ln Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
2,718 sqft
$1,161,675
Apr 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
3746 days on market
2062 Balsam Waters Ct Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,812 sqft
$1,002,000
Apr 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
1740 Flowers Mill Ct Ne Fl Owers, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,852 sqft
$915,000
Mar 1, 2026
$321/sqft/sqft
2402 days on market
3472 Mason Ridge Dr Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,743 sqft
$805,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
3523 Bluewater Pines Dr Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,591 sqft
$730,000
Feb 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
3436 Eagle Ridge Ct Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
994 sqft
$299,900
Mar 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
3523 Eagle Bluff Dr Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,028 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
419 days on market
3058 Windcrest Way Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49525
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,190 sqft
$295,000
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
141 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$30/mo
49525 Avg Rent
49525 Cost to Own
Rent$1,975
Own$1,945

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49525 Avg nightly rate
49525 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$142/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports