GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48238 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48238
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
95
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$97,000
Median Sold Price
$88,500
Median Price per Sqft
$65/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Detroit 48238 area are approximately 6.25% to 6.42%, reflecting a market where rates have moderated from the 7% levels seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price of $88,500, signals the neighborhood's transactional value with recent sales below asking levels and down price momentum relative to sellers' expectations.

  2. Listing-to-sale tension is evident: the median listing price of $97,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and excess supply relative to sales activity that appears to be pressuring offers and concessions.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market of 261 reflects extended time-to-contract and suggests colder liquidity conditions and down short-term price pressure rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Financing and rental context are cautionary: interest rate pressure is moderate and current mortgage rates near 6.25%–6.42% coincide with a down rent year-over-year trend and a median market rent of $1,050, which together may compress investor yield expectations and prolong the market's cooling.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2340 Clements St, Detroit, MI 48238
Top Sale

12 beds
4 baths
4,800 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
15788 Ilene St, Detroit, MI 48238
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,263 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
15839 Washburn St, Detroit, MI 48238
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,014 sqft
$133,567
Feb 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
15374 Birwood St, Detroit, MI 48238
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,378 sqft
$132,000
Feb 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
6433 Globe St, Detroit, MI 48238
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,052 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
2468 Ford St, Detroit, MI 48238
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,140 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
2468 Ford St, Detroit, MI 48238
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,140 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
3735 W Buena Vista St, Detroit, MI 48238
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,213 sqft
$70,000
Mar 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
197 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$493/mo
48238 Avg Rent
48238 Cost to Own
Rent$1,050
Own$557

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48238 Avg nightly rate
48238 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$140/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports