GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49534 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49534

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$569,000
Median Sold Price
$335,950
Median Price per Sqft
$254/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grand Rapids MI 49534 are 6.4% compared to approximately 6.0% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is 335,950, which anchors recent transaction value and suggests current market transactions are clustered around this level; representative recent sale appears to set pricing expectations.

  2. With a median days on market of 267, sales velocity appears slow and may indicate pricing friction or elongated negotiation timelines relative to faster-moving submarkets.

  3. The median price per square foot is 254 while the median market rent is 1,950, implying price points and rental levels that investors and occupiers should weigh carefully when assessing affordability and cash flow; rent trends are up.

  4. Macro and financing context shows prices are trending up year-over-year and the market temperature is neutral; interest rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grand Rapids MI 49534 are 6.4% compared to approximately 6.0% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026, which may temper buyer purchasing power and slow transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1423 Winchester Ct Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,762 sqft
$599,900
Apr 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
2126 Lamont Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,790 sqft
$486,123
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
2313 Randall Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,678 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
11632 Woodgate Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
3262 Rypens Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,902 sqft
$332,000
Feb 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
241 Kinney Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,407 sqft
$328,500
Mar 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
535 Clayton Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
10937 Linden Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
2,106 sqft
$102,000
Mar 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft

Grand Rapids, MI 49534 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49534

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,900
Median Sold Price
$374,900
Median Price per Sqft
$265/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 374,900, which establishes recent transaction-level value and should be the focal point for pricing strategy given current conditions. neutral market temperature suggests neither extreme buyer nor seller dominance, so pricing close to recent sold comparables may be required to achieve predictable outcomes.

  2. Median days on market is 315, indicating substantially slower sales velocity; this long time-to-contract may reflect moderate pricing friction and suggests sellers should plan for extended marketing windows or consider price/term concessions to improve liquidity.

  3. Median price per square foot is 265 while median market rent is 1,950; these metrics together provide current unit-value and rental context for SFR and condo positioning without implying specific yield calculations—use these exact values when benchmarking comparable listings or framing investor offers. up trends for both prices and rents indicate ongoing appreciation pressure supporting hold-strategies for existing owners.

  4. Interest rate dynamics show Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grand Rapids MI 49534 are 6.4% compared to approximately 6.0% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026, and interest rate pressure is labeled moderate; this suggests financing costs are a tangible headwind for marginal buyers and should be incorporated into affordability conversations and offer structuring.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1866 Stratford Ln, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,828 sqft
$779,000
Feb 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
481 Sessions Woods Dr N, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,290 sqft
$574,900
Apr 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
1831 Stratford Ln, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,142 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1215 Linwood Dr S, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,401 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
1129 Kensington St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,280 sqft
$340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
966 Ironwood Cir Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,172 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
2486 Falcon Pointe Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
952 sqft
$287,000
Feb 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
251 Rolling Greene Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,104 sqft
$215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$34/mo
49534 Avg Rent
49534 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$1,984

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49534 Avg nightly rate
49534 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$117/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports