GemHausNew report

Dearborn Heights, MI 48127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48127
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$247,300
Median Sold Price
$265,000
Median Price per Sqft
$221/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Dearborn Heights, MI 48127 are approximately 6.20%, which is lower than the 6.81% average observed in the broader market one year ago.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price at 265,000, which anchors recent transaction value even as the price year-over-year trend shows down, indicating cooling relative to last year.

  2. There is a persistent listing-to-sale spread—median listing price is 247,300 versus the representative recent sale at 265,000—which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and actual closed transactions.

  3. Sales velocity shows longer holding periods with a median days on market of 261, consistent with slower transaction velocity despite a market temperature characterized as hot, suggesting localized pockets of demand but overall elongated time-to-contract.

  4. Unit-level economics show a median price per square foot of 221 and a median market rent of 1,750; with interest rate pressure marked as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage conditions reported near 6.20% versus 6.81% a year ago, financing remains a material constraint on buyer affordability even though headline rates are modestly lower than last year.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6125 Ardmore Park St, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,334 sqft
$333,000
Feb 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
8126 Dale St, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,044 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
6523 N Vernon St, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
907 sqft
$247,000
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
7305 N Silvery Ln, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
874 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
25968 Keith St, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,168 sqft
$185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
25968 Keith St, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,168 sqft
$185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
25037 Joy Rd, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
931 sqft
$121,322
Mar 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
127 days on market
25037 Joy Rd, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
931 sqft
$121,322
Mar 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
127 days on market

Dearborn Heights, MI 48127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48127
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$74,900
Median Sold Price
$212,450
Median Price per Sqft
$151/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 212,450, which reflects recent transaction activity and aligns with a broader down price year-over-year trend.

  2. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market is 240, a longer sales cadence that suggests pricing friction and more time required to achieve a representative recent sale.

  3. Supply conditions in the analyzed sample point to a relatively constrained active supply versus sales activity, which may support price stability for well-priced SFR and condo listings but also suggests selective buyer interest.

  4. Local value metrics show a median price per square foot of 151 and a median market rent of 1,195, indicating rent levels are flat year-over-year; financing context notes elevated interest rate pressure and that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Dearborn Heights, MI 48127 are approximately 6.20%, which is lower than the 6.81% average observed in the broader market one year ago.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

26713 Ann Arbor Trl, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,546 sqft
$245,000
Jan 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
200 Legacy Park Cir, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,620 sqft
$245,000
Jan 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
168 Legacy Park Cir, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,475 sqft
$217,500
Nov 1, 2025
$147/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
9 Canfield Cir, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,162 sqft
$215,000
Jan 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
6958 Town Ln, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
976 sqft
$106,000
Jan 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
6958 Town Ln, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
976 sqft
$106,000
Jan 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
137 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$131/mo
48127 Avg Rent
48127 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$1,619

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48127 Avg nightly rate
48127 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$153/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Dearborn Heights, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports