GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48223
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$82,350
Median Sold Price
$120,000
Median Price per Sqft
$94/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
cold
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 48223 area are approximately 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where rates have fluctuated within the 6.0% to 6.5% range throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $120,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and anchors local market value; given the reported price year-over-year trend is down, recent sales suggest downward pressure on realized prices.

  2. There is notable pricing dispersion between asking and transaction levels: the median listing price is $82,350 compared with the median sold price of $120,000, which suggests pricing friction and heterogeneous seller expectations versus completed sales.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 261, consistent with a cold market temperature and pointing to slower sales velocity alongside elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may indicate buyers have greater negotiating leverage.

  4. Affordability and carrying cost headwinds are present: interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30-year fixed rates ~6.3%), while median market rent is $950, a contextual signal for investors that rent levels are modest even as financing costs remain high.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13563 Faust Ave, Detroit, MI 48223
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
775 sqft
$327,500
Feb 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
13564 Faust Ave, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
951 sqft
$327,500
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
13557 Faust Ave, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
699 sqft
$327,500
Feb 1, 2026
$469/sqft/sqft
14216 Warwick St, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,417 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
124 days on market
18941 Puritan St, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,600 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
3297 days on market
18815 Lancashire St, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,755 sqft
$189,500
Mar 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
14579 Stahelin Ave, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,260 sqft
$162,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
12914 Hazelton St, Detroit, MI 48223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
889 sqft
$96,718
Mar 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
144 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$200/mo
48223 Avg Rent
48223 Cost to Own
Rent$950
Own$750

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48223 Avg nightly rate
48223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$123/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports