GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49504 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49504

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
78

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$265,750
Median Sold Price
$274,900
Median Price per Sqft
$187/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
226

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grand Rapids, MI 49504 are averaging 6.34%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 trends.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price 274,900, which signals realized transaction levels above the typical asking level and suggests recent seller strength; up price momentum is consistent with this observation.

  2. There is a notable pricing gap where the median listing price 265,750 sits below the median sold price, which may indicate sellers are achieving sales above initial asking levels and reflects strong negotiated outcomes rather than discounting.

  3. Market velocity appears slow based on a long median days on market of 226, which suggests slower sales turnover and extended time to contract despite higher realized prices; this implies pricing friction and that buyers may be more deliberate.

  4. Market context shows price year-over-year trend is up and market temperature is neutral, while interest rate pressure is moderate and rent year-over-year trend is up; together these factors point to balanced but firm pricing where relatively constrained active supply may keep upward pressure on sold prices despite measured transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2530 Westbrook Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,598 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
1443 Mount Mercy Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,510 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
2432 Eastwinde Ct Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
1,596 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
851 3rd St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
1,834 sqft
$287,000
Apr 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
2589 Lake Michigan Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,340 sqft
$284,795
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
1538 Powers Ave Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,142 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
2641 Lake Michigan Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
918 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
861 Dorothy St Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,247 sqft
$95,000
Apr 1, 2026
$76/sqft/sqft

Grand Rapids, MI 49504 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49504

Total Properties Analyzed
85
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
78

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$269,900
Median Sold Price
$309,900
Median Price per Sqft
$279/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
306

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 309,900, and the market shows a notable divergence between transaction prices and asking prices since the median listing price is 269,900, which suggests sellers are achieving higher realized prices than current asking levels and may indicate strong realized pricing.

  2. Despite the higher median sold price, liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 306, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that transactions are occurring but over extended marketing periods rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the local price year-over-year trend is up while the market temperature is neutral, implying the market is appreciating but remains balanced overall; combine this with moderate interest rate pressure (current average 30‑year rates ~ 6.34%) when assessing buyer affordability and timing.

  4. Valuation context for investors and owner-occupiers: the median price per square foot is 279 and the median market rent is 1,595, with rent year-over-year trend up — these metrics provide a snapshot of price and rental direction without implying specific returns, and should be used alongside observed sales pace and the relatively constrained active supply to set realistic pricing and holding strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

335 Bridge St Nw Apt 3102, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,302 sqft
$1,777,000
Mar 1, 2026
$413/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
1969 Oak Hollow Rd Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,009 sqft
$651,000
Apr 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
335 Bridge St Nw Apt 603, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,450 sqft
$640,000
Apr 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
335 Bridge St Nw Apt 1903, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,401 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
1814 Corville Ct Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,292 sqft
$395,000
Feb 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
600 Broadway Ave Nw Apt 242, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,459 sqft
$358,000
Apr 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
2759 Leonard St Nw # 19, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
980 sqft
$194,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
202 Bona Vista Dr Nw, Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
886 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
274 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$4/mo
49504 Avg Rent
49504 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$1,596

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49504 Avg nightly rate
49504 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$135/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports