GemHausNew report

Dundalk, MD 21222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
173
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
132

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$259,999
Median Sold Price
$217,900
Median Price per Sqft
$192/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
184

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price of $217,900 remains the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity for Dundalk; the gap versus the median listing price of $259,999 may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized sale levels — pricing gap suggests sellers may need to adjust.

  2. median days on market of 184 suggests slower sales velocity and elongated time-to-close compared with typical fast-moving markets; this pace may indicate moderated liquidity despite other hot-market signals.

  3. market temperature is hot while the price year-over-year trend is down, a combination that suggests competitive conditions for certain listings but overall downward pressure on sold prices — down.

  4. median market rent of $1,850 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up and interest rate pressure labeled moderate suggests continued investor and landlord interest, supporting rental demand even as sale prices show downward movement — rent growth remains a strength.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7848 Saint Claire Ln, Dundalk, MD 21222
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$2,055,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,007/sqft/sqft
1802 John Stricker Ave, Baltimore, MD 21222
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,124 sqft
$462,000
Apr 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
1911 Snyder Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
686 sqft
$455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$663/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
78 N Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,545 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
4 days on market
1901 Walnut Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$199,260
Feb 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
746 Villager Cir, Baltimore, MD 21222
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$190,048
Mar 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
7400 Belclare Rd, Baltimore, MD 21222
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
6814 Belclare Rd, Baltimore, MD 21222
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$72,000
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$477/mo
21222 Avg Rent
21222 Cost to Own
Rent$1,850
Own$1,373

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21222 Avg nightly rate
21222 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$103/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Dundalk, MD: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports