GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21229

Total Properties Analyzed
186
Active Listings
101
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$180,000
Median Sold Price
$179,450
Median Price per Sqft
$141/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
193

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Baltimore are 6.25% compared to the 5.99% average observed when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is $179,450, which anchors recent transaction value and aligns with the observed price year-over-year trend being up, indicating modest upward pressure on realized prices.

  2. The median listing price is $180,000, and with a long median days on market of 193, sellers should expect slower transaction velocity and may need to manage pricing expectations or offer concessions to achieve sale timelines consistent with recent closed transactions.

  3. The median price per square foot is $141 while median market rent is $1,500; with rent year-over-year trend up, investors and owners considering rentals should monitor rent growth but avoid presuming immediate yield compression without localized comps analysis.

  4. Market liquidity appears characterized by elevated inventory relative to sales activity and a neutral market temperature (neutral); combined with moderate interest rate pressure and a local 30-year fixed comparison of 6.25% versus an earlier average of 5.99%, buyers and sellers should factor financing cost sensitivity into timing and offer strategy.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1010 Leeds Ave, Baltimore, MD 21229
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,255 sqft
$497,475
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
112 Mallow Hill Rd, Baltimore, MD 21229
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
2 baths
1,743 sqft
$462,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
619 Aldershot Rd, Baltimore, MD 21229
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,067 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
33 S Morley St, Baltimore, MD 21229
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$163,200
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
292 days on market
304 S Augusta Ave, Baltimore, MD 21229
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,188 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
279 days on market
4003 Edmondson Ave, Baltimore, MD 21229
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,336 sqft
$158,714
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
39 N Culver St, Baltimore, MD 21229
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$55,000
Mar 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
53 S Morley St, Baltimore, MD 21229
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,260 sqft
$50,500
Mar 1, 2026
$40/sqft/sqft

Baltimore, MD 21229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21229

Total Properties Analyzed
86
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$212,500
Median Sold Price
$215,900
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
178

Key Findings

  1. $215,900 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and, combined with a price trend is up, signals slight appreciation—use recent closed sales as the baseline when positioning offers or comps.

  2. 178 median days on market points to slower sales velocity; this relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers should expect longer time-to-contract unless pricing is aligned with recent sales.

  3. $159 median price per square foot alongside a $1,450 median market rent and a rent trend is up implies rent growth is supporting price resilience; buyers financing purchases should factor in the moderate interest rate pressure environment and the current rate spread (30‑year ~6.25% vs ~5.99% when prior loans originated) into affordability analyses.

  4. Given the neutral market temperature and the observed metrics, sellers should price to recent solds to avoid extended days on market, and buyers should leverage the slower velocity to request reasonable concessions or inspection contingencies while monitoring interest rate movement for timing decisions.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5303 Wyndholme Cir Unit 401, Baltimore, MD 21229
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,330 sqft
$213,000
Jan 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
5307 Wyndholme Cir Unit 102, Baltimore, MD 21229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,330 sqft
$200,000
Dec 1, 2025
$150/sqft/sqft
174 days on market
5303 Wyndholme Cir Unit 103, Baltimore, MD 21229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,330 sqft
$198,000
Mar 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
163 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$371/mo
21229 Avg Rent
21229 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$1,129

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21229 Avg nightly rate
21229 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$119/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports