GemHausNew report

Hadley, MA 01035 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01035
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,900
Median Sold Price
$474,800
Median Price per Sqft
$153/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
266

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 474,800 — Recent transactions center pricing near this level, suggesting it is the most reliable indicator of current market value; sellers should anchor expectations to this representative recent sale rather than asking prices. up

  2. median days on market: 266 — Extended days on market points to slower sales velocity than typical hot markets and may indicate pricing friction or buyer pause; sellers should consider targeted pricing or marketing improvements to reduce time to contract. moderate

  3. median price per square foot: 153 and median market rent: 3,595 — Price-per-square-foot and rent levels frame relative value for both owner-occupiers and investors; use these local benchmarks when evaluating comps or setting rent expectations. contextual

  4. Market context: market temperature is hot with price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up, but interest rate pressure is elevated — this combination suggests ongoing upward price momentum tempered by financing headwinds; sellers can capitalize on demand but should be prepared for buyer sensitivity to mortgage costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

30 Moody Bridge Rd, Hadley, MA 01035
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,228 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$434/sqft/sqft
4 Indian Pipe Dr, Hadley, MA 01035
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
6,717 sqft
$885,000
Nov 1, 2025
$132/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
16 Rocky Hill Rd, Hadley, MA 01035
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,568 sqft
$854,000
Dec 1, 2025
$187/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
394 River Dr, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
4,280 sqft
$410,000
Nov 1, 2025
$96/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
34 Hockanum Rd, Hadley, MA 01035
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
3,300 sqft
$400,000
Jan 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
379 River Dr, Hadley, MA 01035
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
3,496 sqft
$374,900
Jan 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
79 Aqua Vitae Rd, Hadley, MA 01035
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
640 sqft
$212,000
Jan 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
71 Russell St, Hadley, MA 01035
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,748 sqft
$129,000
Feb 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
437 days on market

Hadley, MA 01035 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01035
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
17
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$322,000
Median Price per Sqft
$328/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price of $322,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and—combined with a hot marketTemperature—supports a seller-favorable pricing environment.

  2. The median price per square foot is $328, and the price year-over-year trend is up, indicating unit-area pricing strength that is consistent with the broader upward price momentum.

  3. Given the marketTemperature is hot, the market appears to be experiencing relatively constrained active supply and stronger sales velocity (i.e., conditions favor sellers), although transaction volume should be described qualitatively rather than by raw sample counts.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated while the median market rent is $3,595 and the rent year-over-year trend is up; elevated rates may introduce caution for some buyers even as rental income trends remain positive—monitor interest rate movement closely for near-term impact on buyer demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

28 Greenleaves Dr # 816, Hadley, MA 01035
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,272 sqft
$417,000
Nov 1, 2025
$328/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 832, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,130 sqft
$387,000
Jan 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 825, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
879 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 811, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
978 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 824, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
978 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 802, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
879 sqft
$298,000
Nov 1, 2025
$339/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 802, Hadley, MA 01035
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
879 sqft
$298,000
Nov 1, 2025
$339/sqft/sqft
28 Greenleaves Dr # 819, Hadley, MA 01035
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,196 sqft
$230,000
Jan 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$669/mo
01035 Avg Rent
01035 Cost to Own
Rent$3,595
Own$2,926

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

01035 Avg nightly rate
01035 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Hadley, MA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports