GemHausNew report

Pittsfield, MA 01201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01201

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$337,450
Median Sold Price
$329,900
Median Price per Sqft
$223/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $329,900 remains the primary indicator of market value in 01201 and suggests modest appreciation versus listing context; sellers should price competitively given the median listing price $337,450 gap and balanced seller expectations.

  2. Median days on market 220 points to slower transaction velocity and may indicate pricing friction or longer decision cycles for buyers; agents should prioritize targeted marketing and staged pricing strategies to reduce days on market and accelerate liquidity.

  3. Median price per square foot $223 provides a clear per-unit valuation benchmark for underwriting and comparative adjustments; investors and appraisers should use it as the primary unit metric when evaluating SFR and condo comps and standardizing offers.

  4. Market context shows price trends are up and rent trends are up while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; this mix suggests stable to slightly appreciating prices where pricing discipline matters—buyers face moderate financing headwinds while owners still see support in rental demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

108 Broadway St, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
440 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,182/sqft/sqft
89 Crofut St, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

8 beds
3 baths
6,128 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
5 Eastbrook Ln, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,479 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
607 Crane Ave, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$330,000
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
101 Imperial Ave, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,235 sqft
$319,990
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
15 Longfellow Ave, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
728 W Housatonic St, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,548 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
186 Burbank St, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,158 sqft
$98,376
Mar 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft

Pittsfield, MA 01201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01201

Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$346,400
Median Price per Sqft
$218/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.74%

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 346,400, which represents the transaction-level market value for single-family and condominium properties in Pittsfield (ZIP 01201) and should be used as the baseline for pricing and appraisal decisions.

  2. With the price year-over-year trend reported as up and a median price per square foot of 218, recent sales suggest modest appreciation — sellers can pursue price guidance tied to 346,400 while buyers should expect limited but positive upward pressure on comparable values.

  3. Market temperature is reported as neutral, which, combined with observed sales activity, appears to reflect balanced conditions where pricing friction may persist and transaction timing should be managed conservatively; this suggests pricing strategies that prioritize realistic offers and staged marketing rather than aggressive list premiums.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 1,900 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate, which may constrain some buyers’ purchasing power even as investor interest in rental income remains supported — prioritize underwriting stress tests and realistic financing scenarios when evaluating acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1136 Barker Rd Unit 11, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,204 sqft
$750,000
Jan 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
14 Alpine Trl, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,296 sqft
$550,000
Jan 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
1136 Barker Rd Unit 18, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,044 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
46 Churchill Crst, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,227 sqft
$260,000
Jan 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
44 Churchill Crst, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,527 sqft
$249,900
Jan 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
71 S Church St Apt S102, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
33 Maplewood Ave Unit 305, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,150 sqft
$181,000
Dec 1, 2025
$157/sqft/sqft
81 Dartmouth St Apt 102, Pittsfield, MA 01201
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
930 sqft
$164,900
Dec 1, 2025
$177/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$737/mo
01201 Avg Rent
01201 Cost to Own
Rent$1,450
Own$2,187

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

01201 Avg nightly rate
01201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$140/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsfield, MA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports