GemHausNew report

Chicopee, MA 01020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01020
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$367,500
Median Sold Price
$310,000
Median Price per Sqft
$127/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
239

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicopee, MA are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where rates have fluctuated significantly throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 310,000 is the primary indicator of realized market value in Chicopee and, paired with a higher median listing price of 367,500, suggests a meaningful spread between asking and transaction prices that may indicate seller pricing optimism versus actual sale outcomes.

  2. median days on market: 239 points to slower sales velocity and prolonged time-to-contract, which may indicate pricing friction despite the market showing strength on other fronts.

  3. market temperature: hot combined with a price year-over-year trend of up implies persistent upward pressure on values even as elevated interest rate pressure (current average ~6.3% for 30-year fixed) introduces affordability headwinds for buyers.

  4. median market rent: 1,695 and a rent year-over-year trend of up signal rising rental demand that supports investor interest and alternative housing demand, while the inventory context appears to show relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may support continued price resilience.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

55 Dowds Ln, Chicopee, MA 01020
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,970 sqft
$512,500
Feb 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
83 Loomis Dr, Chicopee, MA 01020
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,760 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
541 Grattan St, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
5,288 sqft
$470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
29 Sunnymeade Ave, Chicopee, MA 01020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,896 sqft
$309,900
Mar 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
103 Lauzier Ter, Chicopee, MA 01020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,594 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
756 Pendleton Ave, Chicopee, MA 01020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,720 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
16 Edmund St, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,606 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
61 Saint Jacques Ave, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,188 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$59/sqft/sqft
71 days on market

Chicopee, MA 01020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01020
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$195,000
Median Sold Price
$269,900
Median Price per Sqft
$194/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $269,900, signals current market value and recent transaction activity in Chicopee and supports continued price appreciation given broader trends.

  2. Despite a median days on market of 220, which indicates slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction, the market is characterized as hot overall, suggesting sellers can still command favorable outcomes in many cases.

  3. The median price per square foot of $194 combined with a median market rent of $1,700 points to continued investor and landlord interest, while rent is also trending up, reinforcing demand for SFR and condo rentals.

  4. Elevated borrowing costs remain a headwind—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% reflect elevated interest rate pressure that may constrain affordability and temper buyer urgency despite a hot market temperature and year-over-year price increases.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

585 Sheridan St Apt 46, Chicopee, MA 01020
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,352 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
200 Lambert Ter Unit 30, Chicopee, MA 01020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
2,680 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
200 Lambert Ter Unit 2, Chicopee, MA 01020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,680 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
57 Colonial Cir Unit D, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,500 sqft
$176,000
Apr 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
57 Colonial Cir Unit D, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,500 sqft
$176,000
Apr 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
17 Yorktown Ct, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
17 Yorktown Ct, Chicopee, MA 01020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$261/mo
01020 Avg Rent
01020 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$1,956

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

01020 Avg nightly rate
01020 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$126/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Chicopee, MA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports