GemHausNew report

Boston, MA 02118 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02118

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$5,872,500
Median Sold Price
$3,510,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,257/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the $3,510,000 median sold price, signals strong absolute pricing for recent transactions and suggests that high-end SFR and condo closings are setting market value in this ZIP code.

  2. The 277 median days on market indicates notably slower sales velocity; this extended time to close may reflect pricing friction or more deliberate buyer decision-making rather than immediate liquidity.

  3. The $1,257 median price per square foot combined with a rising price year-over-year trend (up) suggests continued appreciation pressure on a per-unit-area basis, particularly for well-located or upgraded product.

  4. The $3,900 median market rent and an upward rent year-over-year trend (up) point to ongoing rent growth, but interest rate pressure described as moderate and a neutral market temperature (neutral) imply balanced conditions where negotiation is plausible and investors should underwrite conservatively.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

165 W Canton St, Boston, MA 02118
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
4,372 sqft
$8,500,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,944/sqft/sqft
21 Claremont Park, Boston, MA 02118
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,338 sqft
$5,837,500
Nov 1, 2025
$1,749/sqft/sqft
258 days on market
25 Upton St, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
4,700 sqft
$4,035,000
Jan 1, 2026
$859/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
25 Upton St, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
4,700 sqft
$4,035,000
Jan 1, 2026
$859/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
66 Rutland St, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

6 beds
3 baths
3,472 sqft
$3,250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$936/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
34 Milford St, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,737 sqft
$3,025,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,105/sqft/sqft
9 Bond St, Boston, MA 02118
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,707 sqft
$2,950,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,728/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
379 Shawmut Ave, Boston, MA 02118
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,449 sqft
$1,050,000
Dec 1, 2025
$725/sqft/sqft
295 days on market

Boston, MA 02118 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02118

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,059,000
Median Sold Price
$1,047,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,091/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $1,047,000 median sold price, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value in 02118 and suggests transaction prices are slightly below asking in some cases; price momentum is positive year-over-year.

  2. There is elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which, combined with the gap between the $1,059,000 median listing price and the $1,047,000 median sold price, may indicate increased seller negotiation and pricing friction rather than rapid multiple-offer bidding.

  3. Long selling timelines are a notable liquidity signal: the 315 median days on market points to slower sales velocity in this ZIP, which appears to give buyers more time to assess and negotiate rather than indicating immediate distress.

  4. Pricing density and rent context are mixed: the $1,091 median price per square foot and $4,100 median market rent, together with a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure , suggest a balanced near-term outlook where condos may face more stabilization risk while single-family pricing shows continued modest appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8 Rutland Sq Apt 2, Boston, MA 02118
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,550 sqft
$4,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,667/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
34 Dwight St Apt 1, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,519 sqft
$2,875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,141/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
22 Worcester Sq Apt 1, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,630 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$989/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
11 Union Park Apt 1, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$1,070,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,194/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
530 Massachusetts Ave Apt 2, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,002 sqft
$1,025,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,023/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
596 Tremont St Apt 2, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
880 sqft
$1,015,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,153/sqft/sqft
1452 days on market
668 Tremont St Apt 3, Boston, MA 02118
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
480 sqft
$540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,125/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
700 Harrison Ave Unit 311, Boston, MA 02118
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
658 sqft
$409,049
Mar 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
121 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$17,671/mo
02118 Avg Rent
02118 Cost to Own
Rent$3,900
Own$21,571

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02118 Avg nightly rate
02118 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$384/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Boston, MA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports