GemHausNew report

East Boston, MA 02128 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02128

Total Properties Analyzed
48
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$874,450
Median Sold Price
$746,000
Median Price per Sqft
$509/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
208

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale level is anchored by a median sold price of $746,000, which should be the primary reference point for pricing decisions and comparative valuation; use sold transactions, not asking prices, to set offers.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $874,450 and the median sold price of $746,000, which suggests pricing friction or seller expectation mismatch that may require concessioning or staged price reductions to align with market-clearing levels; pricing friction.

  3. The median days on market is 208, signaling slower sales velocity that may extend marketing timelines and suggests sellers should consider more aggressive positioning or enhanced buyer incentives to reduce time to contract; slower sales velocity.

  4. Price year-over-year trend is down while rent year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is moderate, which together suggest cautious buyer sentiment but continued rental demand—underwriters and investors should factor stable rent momentum and moderate financing headwinds into offer strategy and hold/sell decisions; balanced caution.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

171 Coleridge St, East Boston, MA 02128
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,321 sqft
$1,040,000
Mar 1, 2026
$787/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
44 Waldemar Ave, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,458 sqft
$830,000
Apr 1, 2026
$569/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
795 Saratoga St, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
3,132 sqft
$718,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
205 London St, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,095 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$493/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
305-R Lexington St, East Boston, MA 02128
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,190 sqft
$445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
31 Everett St, East Boston, MA 02128
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
31 Everett St, East Boston, MA 02128
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
305-R Lexington St, East Boston, MA 02128
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,190 sqft
$445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft

East Boston, MA 02128 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02128

Total Properties Analyzed
42
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$681,950
Median Sold Price
$590,000
Median Price per Sqft
$650/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Key Findings

  1. $590,000 median sold price is the most reliable indicator of current market value and recent transactions in 02128; paired with a 291 median days on market, this suggests a representative recent sale price alongside slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  2. There is a notable gap between $681,950 median listing price and $590,000 median sold price, which may indicate listing-side pricing friction and seller expectations above realized transaction levels; combined with the neutral market temperature, this suggests a cautious negotiation environment.

  3. Rental demand remains supportive with 3,250 median market rent and a 650 median price per square foot, while rent year-over-year trend is up; investors should note that rising rents can underpin buyer interest even as sale prices show downward pressure.

  4. Price year-over-year trend is down while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; together these signals point to a market that is cooling but still relatively balanced—expect moderated pricing momentum and the potential for selective opportunities where pricing aligns with recent sold prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

45 Lewis St Apt 214, East Boston, MA 02128
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$1,105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,014/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
161 Cottage St Apt 9, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$899,999
Mar 1, 2026
$692/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
231 Maverick St Unit 3, East Boston, MA 02128
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft
$857,500
Apr 1, 2026
$739/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
69 Falcon St Apt 2, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,135 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
18 Chelsea St Apt 3, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
851 sqft
$593,400
Feb 1, 2026
$697/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
337 Chelsea St Unit 1, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
762 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$774/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
61 Webster St Apt 3, East Boston, MA 02128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
482 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$674/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
202 Maverick St Unit 104, East Boston, MA 02128
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
618 sqft
$222,498
Feb 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,429/mo
02128 Avg Rent
02128 Cost to Own
Rent$3,150
Own$4,579

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02128 Avg nightly rate
02128 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$250/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in East Boston, MA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports