GemHausNew report

Belchertown, MA 01007 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01007
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$607,500
Median Sold Price
$445,000
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Belchertown, MA are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price 445,000 establishes current market value and indicates material downward pressure on transaction prices, reinforced by a year-over-year price trend of down, suggesting sellers should expect to price competitively to complete sales.

  2. Despite a relatively high median listing price 607,500 versus the median sold price, the market shows persistent velocity tension: hot market temperature paired with a long median days on market 294 appears to reflect fast-moving demand pockets but also notable pricing friction that may require list-price adjustments or staged marketing to convert buyers.

  3. Valuation comparables show a median price per square foot 196, which should be used as the primary unit-level benchmark when underwriting or pricing SFR and condo listings; agents and appraisers should reconcile this benchmark against the gap between asking and achieved prices to avoid extended exposure.

  4. Rental dynamics are mixed for investors: the median market rent 2,100 is tracking with an upward rent trend of up, but broader financing conditions—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% and moderate interest rate pressure labeled moderate—mean investors should stress-test cashflow assumptions and factor in potential financing cost sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

26 Plaza Ave, Belchertown, MA 01007
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,402 sqft
$627,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
7968 days on market
180 Ware Rd, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,060 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
532 days on market
164 Railroad St, Belchertown, MA 01007
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
5,344 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
5848 days on market
96 Allen Rd, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,589 sqft
$410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
664 Bay Rd, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,983 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
20 Brandywine Dr, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,571 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
10 Cottage St, Belchertown, MA 01007
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,670 sqft
$282,000
Mar 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
17 Maple St, Belchertown, MA 01007
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,947 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft

Belchertown, MA 01007 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01007
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$460,000
Median Sold Price
$346,000
Median Price per Sqft
$220/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
275

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 346,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests current realized market value is below prior asking expectations; given the down price year-over-year trend, sellers should expect price pressure relative to last year.

  2. Despite a hot market temperature, the long median days on market of 275 points to slower sales velocity on closed transactions, which may indicate pricing friction or a mismatch between asking prices and what buyers are willing to pay.

  3. Pricing density remains measurable at a median price per square foot of 220, providing a concrete per-unit benchmark for valuation and comp work; appraisers and agents should reference this figure when setting or evaluating offers to reduce negotiation gaps.

  4. Rental signals are mixed: the median market rent is 2,100 while rent year-over-year trend is up, but interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%), so owners considering buy-to-rent conversions should model financing sensitivity carefully and expect modest upward rent momentum rather than outsized cashflow improvements.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

111 Daniel Shays Hwy Unit 8, Belchertown, MA 01007
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
3,117 sqft
$485,000
Oct 1, 2025
$156/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
50 Center St Unit 9, Belchertown, MA 01007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
4,097 sqft
$433,000
Dec 1, 2025
$106/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
85 N Main St Unit 26, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,637 sqft
$346,000
Sep 1, 2025
$211/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
85 N Main St Unit 14, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,482 sqft
$339,900
Jun 1, 2025
$229/sqft/sqft
55 N Main St Apt 20, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,245 sqft
$285,000
Sep 1, 2025
$229/sqft/sqft
40 Ware Rd Apt 4, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,438 sqft
$285,000
Aug 1, 2025
$198/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
40 Ware Rd Apt 4, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,438 sqft
$285,000
Aug 1, 2025
$198/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
1300 Federal St Apt 10, Belchertown, MA 01007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$242,000
Aug 1, 2025
$233/sqft/sqft
408 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$691/mo
01007 Avg Rent
01007 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$2,791

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

01007 Avg nightly rate
01007 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$112/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Belchertown, MA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports