GemHausNew report

Canton, MA 02021 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02021
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,249,000
Median Sold Price
$749,900
Median Price per Sqft
$423/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
252

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Canton, MA are 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans in this area originated in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: $749,900, which represents the most reliable gauge of recent transaction-level value and suggests realized prices are substantially different from asking levels; use sold prices for valuation.

  2. Pricing context shows a notable spread between median listing price: $1,249,000 and the median sold price: $749,900, which may indicate persistent seller price aspirations relative to completed transactions and could create pricing friction in negotiations.

  3. Market velocity is mixed: the median days on market: 252 points to slower transaction cadence and longer listing lifecycles, which appears at odds with the reported hot market temperature; this suggests slower sales velocity despite strong demand signals.

  4. Macro and rental context support continued demand: the market is labeled hot, price year-over-year trend is up, rent year-over-year trend is up, and median market rent: $3,100 is rising; however, interest rate pressure: moderate (with current 30-year rates ~6.3% vs 5.9% earlier) introduces caution for buyers relying on financing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

116 Indian Ln, Canton, MA 02021
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,467 sqft
$2,056,000
Feb 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
22 Elm St, Canton, MA 02021
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,141 sqft
$1,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$525/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
50 Knob Hill Cir, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,785 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
504 York St, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,888 sqft
$734,000
Feb 1, 2026
$389/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
59 Turnpike St, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,764 sqft
$730,000
Feb 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
630 Pleasant St, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,017 sqft
$720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
52 days on market
353 Washington St, Canton, MA 02021
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,133 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
493 Sherman St, Canton, MA 02021
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft

Canton, MA 02021 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02021
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$350,000
Median Sold Price
$537,000
Median Price per Sqft
$418/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Key Findings

  1. $537,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in Canton, MA; this level suggests sustained price appreciation relative to historical context and should be used as the basis for valuation conversations.

  2. The gap between $350,000 median listing price and $537,000 median sold price may indicate pricing friction or aggressive seller expectations versus representative recent sale prices; sellers and appraisers should reconcile list-side positioning with transaction evidence.

  3. 261 median days on market points to slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature, which suggests transactions can still close at higher prices but may take longer to align buyer and seller terms.

  4. $3,100 median market rent combined with an up rent year-over-year trend supports continued rental demand, while moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed at 6.3% vs. 5.9% in Feb 2026) may temper buyer affordability—price positioning and financing strategy should reflect this balance.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

33 Kelly Way, Canton, MA 02021
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,308 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
8 Audubon Way, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,281 sqft
$880,000
Mar 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft
1 Revolution Way Unit 208, Canton, MA 02021
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,239 sqft
$712,500
Feb 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
29 Maple St Unit A, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,329 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft
84 Walpole St Apt 3l, Canton, MA 02021
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,229 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
1 Centre St Apt 11, Canton, MA 02021
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
44 days on market
49 Will Dr Unit 116, Canton, MA 02021
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
749 sqft
$261,000
Feb 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
42 Will Dr Unit 49, Canton, MA 02021
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
656 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$373/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,347/mo
02021 Avg Rent
02021 Cost to Own
Rent$3,100
Own$4,447

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02021 Avg nightly rate
02021 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy97 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Canton, MA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports