GemHausNew report

Middleboro, MA 02346 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02346
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,000
Median Sold Price
$549,900
Median Price per Sqft
$276/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
253

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $549,900, which indicates realized transaction value in a market that web-sourced indicators label as hot and where price trends are up year-over-year.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $479,000 and the median sold price of $549,900, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations or post-listing negotiations result in final sale prices above initial asks.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 253, which suggests slower sales velocity even as broader measures show a hot market; this may indicate elongated transaction timelines for some SFR and condo segments rather than uniformly rapid turnover.

  4. Rents and financing pressure present a nuanced investment picture—median market rent is $2,300 and rent trends are up year-over-year, while interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain buyer affordability despite rising rents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

47 Faye Ave, Middleboro, MA 02346
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,004 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
4196 days on market
11 Opal Ave, Middleboro, MA 02346
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,336 sqft
$759,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
17 Cobblestone Ln, Middleboro, MA 02346
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,904 sqft
$730,000
Mar 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
6 Barrows St, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,981 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
620 Plymouth St, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,084 sqft
$587,000
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
3 Eva Ln, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,731 sqft
$580,000
Feb 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
36 Spruce St, Middleboro, MA 02346
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,503 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
188 Wareham St, Middleboro, MA 02346
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
5,312 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft

Middleboro, MA 02346 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02346
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$421,000
Median Price per Sqft
$219/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Key Findings

  1. $421,000 is the observed median sold price, establishing recent transaction-level market value and supporting that local prices remain firm; combined with a up price year-over-year trend, this suggests continuing appreciation pressure in the market.

  2. The market is characterized as hot in market temperature, which implies relatively brisk sales velocity and strong buyer interest; however, interpretations of liquidity should be qualitative—this appears to be a seller-leaning environment rather than a balanced one.

  3. The $219 median price per square foot provides a pricing benchmark for valuing comparable single-family and condominium listings and suggests that per-unit area pricing is elevated relative to lower-cost submarkets.

  4. Rents are strengthening with a $2,550 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend, which supports investor demand fundamentals, though elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) may moderate buyer affordability and transaction pace going forward.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3 Sarah Reed Hunt Way, Middleboro, MA 02346
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,432 sqft
$642,000
Dec 1, 2025
$264/sqft/sqft
31 Sarah Reed Hunt Way, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,529 sqft
$525,000
Nov 1, 2025
$208/sqft/sqft
663 Wareham St Apt 8, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft
$444,000
Dec 1, 2025
$252/sqft/sqft
1682 days on market
663 Wareham St Apt 6, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,712 sqft
$420,000
Jan 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
18 Leilo Dr, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,328 sqft
$420,000
Jan 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
14 Pineridge Way, Middleboro, MA 02346
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,909 sqft
$410,000
Nov 1, 2025
$215/sqft/sqft
30 Ridge Dr, Middleboro, MA 02346
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$324,900
Dec 1, 2025
$271/sqft/sqft
22 Keith St, Middleboro, MA 02346
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,420 sqft
$276,216
Dec 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,151/mo
02346 Avg Rent
02346 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$3,451

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02346 Avg nightly rate
02346 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$308/night
Occupancy272 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Middleboro, MA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports