GemHausNew report

Valparaiso, IN 46385 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46385

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
58
Sold Properties
50

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$469,900
Median Sold Price
$359,000
Median Price per Sqft
$189/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,544

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price: $359,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing properties; representative recent sale may be a better guide for comps than current listings.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price and the median sold price—$469,900 versus $359,000—which suggests pricing friction and seller expectation versus market realization; this gap appears to favor listing price adjustments or longer time-to-contract if sellers maintain current asks.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 220 indicates slower sales velocity, which may reflect a more balanced to slightly buyer-favored environment despite a neutral market temperature; sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers may find more negotiation room.

  4. Rents and financing pressures create additional caution: median market rent is $1,544 while rent year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated, which together may compress investor cash-flow expectations and temper demand from buyers reliant on financing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3705 Elio Way, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
2,661 sqft
$1,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
2309 Throughwoods Dr, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,675 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
528 W 100 N, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,100 sqft
$745,000
Feb 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
1151 Vanderburgh St, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,728 sqft
$328,000
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
156 Coolwood Dr, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,456 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
1179 Vanderburgh St, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,109 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
713 Acadia Rd, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,512 sqft
$147,575
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
347 Lahonda Dr, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$114,950
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft

Valparaiso, IN 46385 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46385

Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
50

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$223,999
Median Sold Price
$278,000
Median Price per Sqft
$186/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
334

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 278,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; given the reported price year-over-year trend is down, sellers and appraisers should expect downward pressure on comps and price sensitivity in near-term negotiations.

  2. Median days on market is 334, signaling slower sales velocity and material liquidity friction; agents should emphasize precise pricing and targeted marketing to avoid extended holding periods and to preserve sale proceeds.

  3. Median price per square foot is 186 while median market rent is 995; with the rent year-over-year trend reported as down, investors should account for rental compression when underwriting cashflow and consider tighter expense and vacancy assumptions.

  4. Inventory in the analyzed sample appears relatively constrained active supply compared to recent sales activity, and the market temperature is reported as neutral; however, interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, so buyers and lenders may face higher financing costs that could temper demand—underwrite and price deals with higher rate sensitivity in mind.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2714 Rustic Crooked Cir, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,835 sqft
$443,000
Dec 1, 2025
$241/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
3216 Morgan Creek Ct, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,454 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
359 days on market
77 Sanctuary Dr, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
3912 Campbell St, Valparaiso, IN 46385
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,496 sqft
$250,000
Nov 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft
224 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$596/mo
46385 Avg Rent
46385 Cost to Own
Rent$1,544
Own$2,140

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46385 Avg nightly rate
46385 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Valparaiso, IN get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports