GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46237 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46237

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
82
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$324,900
Median Sold Price
$240,000
Median Price per Sqft
$152/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
265

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction value is the median sold price, 240,000, which sits well below the median listing price of 324,900 and suggests a pricing gap between asking and realized sale levels that sellers should address when setting expectations.

  2. The market shows a prolonged selling cadence with a median days on market of 265, which indicates slower sales velocity and suggests buyers have time to negotiate while sellers may need to consider pricing or marketing adjustments to improve liquidity.

  3. Price momentum is positive with a price year-over-year trend of up, while the broader market temperature is neutral, pointing to up pricing pressure but overall balanced transaction conditions rather than a strongly one-sided market.

  4. Rents are moving lower with a rent year-over-year trend of down while median market rent remains 1,795; combined with interest rate pressure described as elevated, this suggests affordability dynamics are mixed and may temper buyer participation despite improving purchase price trends (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6321 Bastani Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,836 sqft
$540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
4249 Moss Ridge Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,552 sqft
$520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
2303 days on market
7265 Sycamore Run Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
3,007 sqft
$449,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
7724 Gordon Way, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,820 sqft
$249,900
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
1396 days on market
3910 Mistletoe Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,682 sqft
$245,000
Feb 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
7939 S Sherman Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$245,000
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
4609 Tim Tam Cir, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,340 sqft
$134,581
Feb 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
4633 Shelbyville Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,456 sqft
$132,000
Feb 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft

Indianapolis, IN 46237 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46237

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$219,900
Median Sold Price
$178,500
Median Price per Sqft
$132/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
391

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the $178,500 median sold price, representing recent transaction activity and anchoring market value for SFR and condo product in this ZIP code.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $219,900 median listing price and the $178,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations that exceed realized transaction levels; market participants should price competitively to avoid extended market exposure. pricing friction

  3. Extended selling timelines are evident with a 391 median days on market, which suggests slower sales velocity and that liquidity may be limited despite the relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample; sellers should account for longer holding periods and buyers may have more negotiation leverage.

  4. Market context shows price momentum but headwinds: the price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated; this combination suggests careful underwriting is needed for buy-and-hold strategies and that near-term transactional activity may be sensitive to financing costs. up elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7751 Rosa Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,878 sqft
$322,000
Feb 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
7860 Gold Brook Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,871 sqft
$295,000
Jan 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
680 days on market
5741 Quail Cove Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,219 sqft
$236,000
Feb 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
5912 Marina View Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,294 sqft
$186,000
Dec 1, 2025
$144/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
5814 Shipwatch Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,576 sqft
$179,900
Jan 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
6139 Robinwood Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,910 sqft
$175,000
Dec 1, 2025
$92/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
5701 Blue Spruce Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,134 sqft
$150,000
Jan 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
4235 Foxglove Trce, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,202 sqft
$59,000
Mar 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
499 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$315/mo
46237 Avg Rent
46237 Cost to Own
Rent$1,795
Own$1,480

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46237 Avg nightly rate
46237 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports