GemHausNew report

Fort Wayne, IN 46814 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46814

Total Properties Analyzed
48
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$518,000
Median Sold Price
$449,900
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,796

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. 449,900 is the best indicator of current market value — the median sold price shows where transactions are clearing and suggests recent appreciation consistent with the reported price year-over-year trend; up market signals support using sold prices as the primary valuation anchor.

  2. 449,900 compared with the median listing price of 518,000 reveals a meaningful gap between asking and realized prices that may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above recent transaction levels.

  3. 281 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and suggests transactions are taking longer to close; this extended market time, coupled with a neutral market temperature, may indicate moderate liquidity rather than an overheated market.

  4. Median market rent of 1,796 and a rent year-over-year trend of up indicate rising rental demand; combined with moderate interest rate pressure (moderate), this supports continued investor interest but also warrants caution on financing costs for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11117 Monte Vista Ct, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,531 sqft
$770,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
11530 Bittersweet Creek Run, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
3,291 sqft
$740,000
Feb 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
5912 N Bridge Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,318 sqft
$720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
6307 W Hamilton Rd S, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,064 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
1302 days on market
15315 Harrison Lake Cv, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,833 sqft
$410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
1120 days on market
10928 Birkdale Ct, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
3,359 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
2335 Pine Point Cv, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,334 sqft
$307,000
Mar 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
12117 Eagle Creek Pl, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,853 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
171 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$895/mo
46814 Avg Rent
46814 Cost to Own
Rent$1,796
Own$2,691

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46814 Avg nightly rate
46814 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$278/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Fort Wayne, IN get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports