GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46219

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
56
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$189,950
Median Sold Price
$179,950
Median Price per Sqft
$137/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
256

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price of 179,950, which, combined with an upward price year-over-year trend, suggests recent transaction-level price appreciation; up price pressure may support sellers of well‑priced homes.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of 189,950 and the median sold price of 179,950, which may indicate pricing friction where sellers' expectations exceed realized transaction values and suggests more aggressive pricing or concessions may be required to secure offers.

  3. Market liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 256 points to slower sales velocity, and the sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which together may prolong time-to-contract and increase the importance of competitive pricing and condition for faster closings.

  4. Supportive rental fundamentals (median market rent 950) and a median price per square foot of 137 provide context for investor interest, but elevated interest rate pressure and a neutral market temperature suggest transactional activity may remain balanced rather than strongly demand-driven; elevated interest rate pressure should be factored into pricing and financing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5307 E Pleasant Run Parkway South Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,204 sqft
$427,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
5322 Lowell Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
2,159 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
901 N Graham Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,660 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
312 N Eaton Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$176,000
Feb 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
2142 days on market
7929 Roy Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,421 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
1429 N Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$170,000
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
2393 days on market
6120 E 24th St, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
288 days on market
8115 Barry Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,073 sqft
$79,590
Feb 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
980 days on market

Indianapolis, IN 46219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46219

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$153,900
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
463

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 153,900, which represents the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions and should be treated as the benchmark for appraisals and underwriting.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow given the median days on market of 463, which suggests longer time-to-contract and pricing friction that may require seller concessions or more competitive pricing strategies.

  3. Price efficiency is modest: the median price per square foot is 165 while rental support shows a median market rent of 950, indicating rental demand remains present and may help stabilize values for buy-to-rent investors.

  4. Market direction is mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated, which together suggest modest appreciation potential but higher financing costs may constrain transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

511 N Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,120 sqft
$185,000
Jun 1, 2025
$165/sqft/sqft
509 N Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,120 sqft
$185,000
Jun 1, 2025
$165/sqft/sqft
370 days on market
247 S Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,386 sqft
$155,000
Jul 1, 2025
$112/sqft/sqft
1709 Queensbridge Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,470 sqft
$152,000
Jun 1, 2025
$103/sqft/sqft
2944 days on market
1754 Queensbridge Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,834 sqft
$150,000
Nov 1, 2025
$82/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
1836 Queensbridge Cir, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$147,900
Dec 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
8116 Heritage Commons Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,058 sqft
$145,000
Jun 1, 2025
$137/sqft/sqft
1842 Queensbridge Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,834 sqft
$140,000
May 1, 2025
$76/sqft/sqft
463 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$165/mo
46219 Avg Rent
46219 Cost to Own
Rent$950
Own$1,115

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46219 Avg nightly rate
46219 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$123/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports