GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46235 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46235

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$220,000
Median Sold Price
$206,000
Median Price per Sqft
$126/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,720

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $206,000, which reflects realized transactions and anchors valuation for SFR and condominium properties in the ZIP and provides the most reliable signal of current market value realized transactions.

  2. Despite the transaction anchor, the median listing price of $220,000 remains above recent sale levels, which suggests persistent seller pricing above market and may indicate pricing friction between ask and final sale.

  3. Long sales timelines—median days on market of 302—point to slower sales velocity; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to increase the importance of competitive pricing and targeted marketing to convert interest into closed deals slower sales velocity.

  4. Broader indicators show a price year-over-year trend of up and a rent year-over-year trend of up, while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, together suggesting a balanced marketplace where selective pricing, condition improvements, or flexible financing strategies may be the most effective levers for sellers and investors balanced market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4354 Nokes Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
2,460 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
11127 Cowan Lake Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,868 sqft
$273,000
Feb 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
5136 Gray Wood Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,220 sqft
$255,000
Feb 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
3439 Lauren Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,222 sqft
$199,000
Feb 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
11329 Smoothbark Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,752 sqft
$197,000
Apr 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
3432 N Galeston Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,950 sqft
$188,300
Mar 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
3119 Osceola Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,405 sqft
$115,000
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
2769 days on market
9148 Rochelle Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,073 sqft
$91,800
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft

Indianapolis, IN 46235 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46235

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$88,500
Median Sold Price
$79,500
Median Price per Sqft
$79/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. $79,500 median sold price is the best indicator of realized market value for May 2026 and suggests that recent transactions are concentrated at affordable price points; this representative recent sale level should be the primary reference when pricing listings or underwriting offers.

  2. 315 days median days on market indicates a notably slower sales velocity that may indicate pricing friction or a cautious buyer pool despite the median sold price remaining stable to rising.

  3. $79.2 per sqft median price per square foot, paired with the median sold price, suggests modest unit-level valuation — use this metric to benchmark comps and identify under- or over-priced listings within similar SFR and condominium segments.

  4. $1,050 median market rent and the up rent year-over-year trend imply improving rental demand that could support buy-to-rent underwriting assumptions; however, moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) suggests continued caution on financing costs and cashflow sensitivity.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3680 Newgate Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$80,000
Dec 1, 2025
$76/sqft/sqft
4101 days on market
3728 Tudor Park Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$80,000
Dec 1, 2025
$76/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
3642 Newgate Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$70,000
Jan 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
3742 Tudor Park Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,048 sqft
$68,000
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$424/mo
46235 Avg Rent
46235 Cost to Own
Rent$1,720
Own$1,296

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46235 Avg nightly rate
46235 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$136/night
Occupancy82 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports