GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46226

Total Properties Analyzed
96
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$178,450
Median Sold Price
$169,000
Median Price per Sqft
$128/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,180

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
273

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 46226 area are averaging 6.49%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price $169,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests a representative recent sale level in the area; market pricing remains broadly stable given the neutral market temperature and flat year-over-year price trend.

  2. There is a persistent gap between the median listing price $178,450 and the median sold price $169,000, which may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism versus completed transactions; approach listing expectations with caution when underwriting or pricing offers.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 273 points to slower sales velocity and suggests transactions may take longer to close in this ZIP code; expect longer holding periods for listing-to-sale timelines when modeling cash flow or timing exits.

  4. Rental fundamentals show upside momentum with median market rent $1,180 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, while interest rate pressure at moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage averages around 6.49% suggest financing costs are stable but remain a meaningful consideration for investor underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4720 Mallard View Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,826 sqft
$485,000
Feb 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
1801 days on market
4477 Devon Lake Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,378 sqft
$330,000
Feb 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
1659 days on market
5451 Daniel Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,770 sqft
$305,500
Feb 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
5027 N Kenmore Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,449 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
5355 N Kenmore Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,280 sqft
$172,889
Feb 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
8603 E 42nd Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,197 sqft
$163,000
Feb 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
6520 E Hampton Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,600 sqft
$56,575
Feb 1, 2026
$35/sqft/sqft
7933 E 34th St, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,216 sqft
$55,000
Mar 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Indianapolis, IN 46226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46226

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$152,500
Median Sold Price
$185,500
Median Price per Sqft
$113/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 185,500 — this representative recent sale level, combined with a flat price year-over-year trend, suggests stable valuations rather than rapid appreciation or decline.

  2. Market liquidity appears muted based on the median days on market of 351, which points to slower sales velocity and greater pricing friction for sellers relative to faster-turning submarkets.

  3. Price and rental context: the median price per square foot is 113 while the median market rent is 800; with rent year-over-year trending up, rental demand appears relatively supportive even as sales slow.

  4. Overall market balance is neutral: the market temperature is reported as neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.49%, which may keep buyer activity measured but not sharply constrained.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5240 Windridge Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,646 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
5233 Nob Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,687 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
288 days on market
5201 Hawks Point Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,847 sqft
$260,000
Jan 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
5214 Greenwillow Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,634 sqft
$202,500
Dec 1, 2025
$124/sqft/sqft
7628 Vintage Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,742 sqft
$187,000
Jan 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
1862 days on market
5524 Roxbury Ter, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,820 sqft
$178,000
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
4464 Four Seasons Cir, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,078 sqft
$108,000
Nov 1, 2025
$100/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
4458 Four Seasons Cir, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,078 sqft
$94,900
Feb 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$153/mo
46226 Avg Rent
46226 Cost to Own
Rent$1,180
Own$1,027

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46226 Avg nightly rate
46226 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$111/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports