GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46201

Total Properties Analyzed
126
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$186,500
Median Sold Price
$160,000
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis, IN are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.75% typical for loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 160,000, which signals the representative recent sale level and suggests price stability when contrasted with the listing side; with a median listing price of 186,500, this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 291, a protracted marketing window that suggests slower sales velocity and may require sellers to adjust pricing or concessions to achieve timely closings.

  3. Market-wide price momentum is effectively neutral: the reported price year-over-year trend is flat, and the market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced environment where neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear advantage; sellers should avoid relying on rapid appreciation, and buyers should leverage observed listing-to-sale gaps.

  4. Financing and rental signals add caution: interest rate pressure is elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis, IN are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.75% typical for loans originated earlier in 2026), and rent year-over-year trend is down with a median market rent of 1,250, both of which may dampen investor demand and support a patient, value-focused acquisition strategy.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

246 N Hamilton Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,229 sqft
$396,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
238 N Tacoma Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,412 sqft
$292,500
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
2008 E Maryland St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
962 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
4609 Brookville Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$147,500
Mar 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
1512 English Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
968 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
925 N Riley Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,040 sqft
$142,450
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
215 Trowbridge St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
705 sqft
$57,000
Feb 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
35 N Euclid Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
2,440 sqft
$55,836
Feb 1, 2026
$23/sqft/sqft

Indianapolis, IN 46201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46201

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$239,800
Median Sold Price
$149,900
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
388

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 149,900, which reflects recent transaction-level pricing in the neighborhood and suggests price stability when combined with the reported flat year-over-year price trend.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 388, which—alongside a characterization of relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample—suggests moderate transaction velocity and potential pricing friction for sellers.

  3. Price efficiency is modest: the median price per square foot is 120 and the median market rent is 950, while rent is showing a year-over-year down trend, indicating rental income pressure relative to sale-value metrics.

  4. Financing and market context are headwinds: interest rate pressure is noted as elevated with current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.35% (about 0.6% higher than earlier 2026 levels), which may constrain buyer purchasing power and slow absorption despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1216 Newman St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,109 sqft
$199,000
Nov 1, 2025
$179/sqft/sqft
258 days on market
1218 Newman St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,418 sqft
$199,000
Nov 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
1218 Newman St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,418 sqft
$199,000
Nov 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
333 N Chester Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,314 sqft
$125,000
Jan 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
1343 N Olney St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$125,000
Nov 1, 2025
$124/sqft/sqft
824 N Lasalle St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,142 sqft
$79,000
Feb 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
824 N Lasalle St, Indianapolis, IN 46201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,142 sqft
$79,000
Feb 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
289 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$263/mo
46201 Avg Rent
46201 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$987

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46201 Avg nightly rate
46201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$183/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports