GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46227

Total Properties Analyzed
96
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$269,900
Median Sold Price
$225,000
Median Price per Sqft
$155/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,375

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $225,000, shows the price level at which recent transactions cleared and should be treated as the most reliable signal of market value for SFR and condo inventory in 46227; given the data, this represents the neighbourhood's realized pricing in current trades.

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price: $269,900 and the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes and may indicate sellers should price more competitively to achieve timely sales.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market: 246 signals slower sales velocity and longer time to close transactions, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests sellers may face extended listing periods and should plan for holding costs.

  4. Market fundamentals are mixed but not extreme: the price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up point to upward pressure on both values and rental demand, while the market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate counsel caution—investors and sellers should prioritize realistic pricing and underwriting stress tests.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

615 E Stop 11 Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
3,020 sqft
$344,000
Feb 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
935 E Dudley Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,680 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
5433 Camden St, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,456 sqft
$321,001
Feb 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
2622 days on market
6494 Crimson Circle East Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,224 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
812 E Markwood Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$203,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
125 Church St, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,723 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
560 days on market
2501 Redfern Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,134 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
2324 E Thompson Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
999 sqft
$75,717
Feb 1, 2026
$76/sqft/sqft

Indianapolis, IN 46227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46227

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$109,900
Median Sold Price
$125,000
Median Price per Sqft
$107/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
391

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, the median sold price, is $125,000, which represents the most reliable measure of realized market value in 46227; with the price year-over-year trend up, this points to modest appreciation in recent transactions.

  2. The gap between the median listing price $109,900 and the median sold price $125,000 suggests pricing friction between asking and realized prices and may indicate sellers achieved higher-than-asking outcomes in recent sales.

  3. Median days on market is 391, signaling notably slower sales velocity and relatively constrained active supply; this extended market exposure may require targeted pricing or marketing adjustments to improve liquidity.

  4. Median market rent is $1,395 and median price per square foot is $107; with rent year-over-year trend up, the rental side shows strengthening demand while the market temperature remains neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, suggesting cautious investor interest rather than aggressive speculative activity.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

7618 Briarstone Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,624 sqft
$218,000
Feb 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
2640 days on market
2932 Fetlock Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,894 sqft
$122,912
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
4847 Mount Vernon Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,242 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
8360 Paso Del Norte Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
968 sqft
$83,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
473 days on market
8360 Paso Del Norte Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
968 sqft
$83,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
473 days on market
2703 Palo Verde Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,058 sqft
$52,000
Feb 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
2703 Palo Verde Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,058 sqft
$52,000
Feb 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$42/mo
46227 Avg Rent
46227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,375
Own$1,417

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46227 Avg nightly rate
46227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$197/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports