GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46239 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46239

Total Properties Analyzed
101
Active Listings
75
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$313,450
Median Sold Price
$274,900
Median Price per Sqft
$143/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,940

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
258

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis, IN are 6.38% compared to the 5.88% average when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. 274,900 as the median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 46239; with a notable gap versus the median listing price of 313,450, this suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may exceed recent realized values (conditioning downward pressure), and slower sales velocity appears consistent with a median days on market of 258.

  2. The market shows modest appreciation on transaction prices—price trends are up—while the overall market temperature is neutral, indicating a balanced market rather than a sharply one-sided buyer’s or seller’s market; expect negotiated outcomes rather than consistent over-asking sales.

  3. Rental fundamentals are strengthening: the median market rent is 1,940 and rent year-over-year trends are up, which may support investor interest in SFR and condominium buy-and-hold strategies despite slower sales velocity.

  4. Interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate and local mortgage comparison shows current 30-year rates at 6.38% versus a recent origin average of 5.88%, a spread that may constrain buying power and contribute to extended median days on market and a cautious seller pricing approach.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2320 Whispering Way, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,862 sqft
$605,000
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
4620 Kintz Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,688 sqft
$515,000
Feb 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
10638 Oak Bend Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,182 sqft
$499,999
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
11143 Oakspring Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,062 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
9665 Gull Lake Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,311 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
307 days on market
3460 Fisher Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,056 sqft
$274,000
Feb 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
3347 Summer Breeze Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,333 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
640 Woods Crossing Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,490 sqft
$132,989
Feb 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$269/mo
46239 Avg Rent
46239 Cost to Own
Rent$1,940
Own$1,671

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46239 Avg nightly rate
46239 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$137/night
Occupancy54 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports