GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46225

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$225,000
Median Sold Price
$199,900
Median Price per Sqft
$153/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
329

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis 46225 are 6.38% compared to the 5.78% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price 199,900, which indicates recent transaction-level pricing and suggests a market value reference below the current asking baseline in this sample; given the presence of a higher median listing price 225,000, this gap may indicate seller expectations exceeding recent sale outcomes and pricing friction.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market 329 points to extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity, which may require sellers to consider pricing or condition concessions to accelerate transactions in this neighborhood.

  3. Price momentum is soft: the price year-over-year trend is down, while the market temperature is neutral, suggesting a generally balanced market that is nonetheless experiencing downward pressure on sold prices; investors and pricing strategists should incorporate this directional signal when setting offers or list prices.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: the median market rent 1,295 is trending up (rent up), potentially supporting investor interest in cashflow, but elevated interest-rate pressure and a current rate of 6.38% (versus an earlier 5.78%) represent a headwind for buyer purchasing power and may further dampen demand in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1401 S Alabama St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,800 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
315 E Minnesota St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,216 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
1518 S Talbott St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,528 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
347 days on market
2520 Webb St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,416 sqft
$199,000
Feb 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
2650 S Meridian St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,950 sqft
$197,000
Feb 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
3099 days on market
243 Iowa St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,600 sqft
$169,250
Feb 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
57 E Troy Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,244 sqft
$78,000
Feb 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
2422 Union St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
720 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$83/sqft/sqft

Indianapolis, IN 46225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46225

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$404,950
Median Sold Price
$319,900
Median Price per Sqft
$172/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$745

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
598

Key Findings

  1. 319,900 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 46225, and the market shows down year-over-year price pressure despite broader metro appreciation forecasts.

  2. 598 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction; this extended time on market may indicate that sellers need to be more price-competitive or expect longer marketing periods, with moderate transaction velocity in play.

  3. 172 median price per square foot combined with a rent up trend suggests relative pricing context where rental demand is rising even as sale prices soften, offering targeted opportunities for investors who prioritize rent growth while avoiding inferred yield calculations.

  4. 6.38% current 30-year fixed mortgage rate (compared to the 5.78% average observed earlier in 2026) occurs alongside a neutral market temperature and elevated interest rate pressure, which may temper buyer urgency and contribute to measured market activity rather than aggressive bidding.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

408 E Beecher St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,235 sqft
$205,000
Feb 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
1408 Union St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,384 sqft
$170,000
Nov 1, 2025
$123/sqft/sqft
1406 Union St, Indianapolis, IN 46225
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,384 sqft
$170,000
Nov 1, 2025
$123/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$71/mo
46225 Avg Rent
46225 Cost to Own
Rent$1,295
Own$1,224

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46225 Avg nightly rate
46225 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$183/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports