GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46218 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46218
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
89
Sold Properties
31

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$139,900
Median Sold Price
$119,950
Median Price per Sqft
$114/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
234

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $119,950, which represents the neighborhood's realized value and should guide pricing and underwriting decisions; sellers pricing near the median listing price of $139,900 may face pricing friction given the spread between ask and realized sale amounts.

  2. Transaction velocity is slowing as shown by the median days on market at 234 days, which suggests slower sales velocity and that sellers may need to allow more time or concessions to close deals.

  3. Inventory balance appears unfavorable to rapid turnover: the sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which, combined with a cold market temperature, suggests softening market conditions that may give buyers more leverage in negotiations.

  4. Macro signals are mixed but manageable: the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating underlying demand strength, while interest rate pressure is moderate; together these point to caution for aggressive pricing strategies despite upward price and rent trends.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1923 N Parker Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,104 sqft
$242,000
Feb 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
2926 Schofield Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,512 sqft
$215,000
Feb 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
721 days on market
3615 N Dequincy St, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,036 sqft
$214,900
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
3541 Orchard Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$119,900
Feb 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
2740 N Rural St, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,082 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
3109 Forest Manor Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
750 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
1396 days on market
3717 N Butler Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,700 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$29/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
3141 N Bolton Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
800 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
64 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$347/mo
46218 Avg Rent
46218 Cost to Own
Rent$1,100
Own$753

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46218 Avg nightly rate
46218 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$136/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports