GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46205

Total Properties Analyzed
103
Active Listings
78
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$316,900
Median Sold Price
$275,000
Median Price per Sqft
$180/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
269

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is $275,000, which serves as the best representation of realized market value and recent transaction activity; the gap between the median listing price of $316,900 and the median sold price suggests pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent sale levels, so well-priced homes are likely to outperform other listings. pricing gap

  2. The median days on market is 269, indicating slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; this appears to reflect a market that requires more time to transact rather than immediate turnover, which may favor buyers with patience or sellers who price competitively. slower sales velocity

  3. The market shows underlying appreciation signals: the median price per square foot is $180 and the year-over-year price trend is up, while the overall market temperature is classified as neutral, suggesting balanced conditions with selective pockets of strength—particularly at entry-level price points. up

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with a median market rent of $1,495 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up; however, elevated interest rate pressure is present and may constrain buyer affordability and transaction pace in the near term. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4926 Kingsley Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
826 sqft
$30,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$36,320/sqft/sqft
256 days on market
4061 Washington Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
4,676 sqft
$2,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
1353 days on market
146 E 44th St, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,962 sqft
$645,000
Feb 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
4723 Crittenden Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
884 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
2434 N Pennsylvania St, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
720 sqft
$299,900
Feb 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
2537 days on market
4902 Kingsley Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,094 sqft
$295,000
Feb 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
1001 days on market
3438 Carrollton Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
1451 days on market
1128 E 35th St, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,726 sqft
$94,000
Mar 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
64 days on market

Indianapolis, IN 46205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46205

Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$177,400
Median Sold Price
$169,000
Median Price per Sqft
$146/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,525

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
412

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the 169,000 median sold price, which represents realized value in recent transactions and suggests pricing is tracking just below the 177,400 median listing price — this gap may indicate listing-to-sale negotiation pressure and moderate pricing friction.

  2. With a 169,000 median sold price and a median days on market of 412, sales velocity appears slower than typical market turnover, which may indicate slower transaction volume despite a generally balanced market temperature.

  3. The 169,000 median sold price combined with a median price per square foot of 146 and a median market rent of 1,525 suggests entry-level and value segments are supporting rent-growth trends; note that rent is up year-over-year while price momentum is also up, indicating continued demand for income-oriented purchases.

  4. Liquidity and underwriting caution: the market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated, so even though the 169,000 median sold price points to stable-to-rising values, elevated financing costs may compress buyer purchasing power and extend time-to-contract; sellers should consider pricing and concession strategies to align with current cost-of-credit conditions.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3419 N Pennsylvania St Apt E3, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,167 sqft
$161,500
Jan 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
25 E 40th St Apt 6e, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
942 sqft
$134,500
Jan 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
3048 Central Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$75,000
Dec 1, 2025
$56/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
3048 Central Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$75,000
Dec 1, 2025
$56/sqft/sqft
227 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$221/mo
46205 Avg Rent
46205 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$1,716

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46205 Avg nightly rate
46205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports