GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46229

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$200,000
Median Sold Price
$210,000
Median Price per Sqft
$124/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
309

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis are 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to the 6.56% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price 210,000, which, together with a price year-over-year trend that is up, suggests modest appreciation in completed transactions despite mixed signals in listing behavior.

  2. There is a modest disconnect between the median listing price 200,000 and the median sold price 210,000, which may indicate either sellers listing below recent accepted offers or buyers still securing transactions above asking in selectively competitive cases.

  3. Median days on market 309 is materially long and signals slower sales velocity; this extended time-to-contract may reflect increased buyer negotiation leverage and pricing friction rather than broad market weakness (elevated interest rate pressure is also present).

  4. Rental markets show a median market rent of 1,600 with rent year-over-year trend up; combined with a 30-year mortgage environment around 6.4% and elevated interest rate pressure, investors and owner-occupiers should expect tighter affordability and must underwrite with rate sensitivity in mind.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11825 Brocken Way, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
2,412 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
12105 Fall Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,970 sqft
$273,000
Feb 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
2857 Pointe Bay Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,728 sqft
$257,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
2631 Pawnee Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,736 sqft
$174,000
Feb 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
11155 E 10th St, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,231 sqft
$172,500
Feb 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
2648 Braxton Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,918 sqft
$171,800
Apr 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
1208 days on market
10204 Chris Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,470 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
11120 Mcdowell Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,477 sqft
$73,000
Apr 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Indianapolis, IN 46229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46229

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$192,000
Median Sold Price
$129,000
Median Price per Sqft
$148/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 129,000, which reflects realized transaction values and suggests modest price appreciation in the area given the broader price year-over-year trend is up.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 330 points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers may need longer marketing windows or more competitive pricing to transact quickly.

  3. Pricing quality is mixed: the median price per square foot of 148 combined with a median market rent of 1,295 implies price levels that may still attract investors or owner-occupants, but prospective buyers appear to have increasing negotiation leverage on non-premium listings.

  4. Financing and market context: interest rate pressure is elevated, and current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.4% (versus 6.56% earlier in 2026) may constrain some buyer budgets and support cautious seller expectations; consider structuring offers and pricing with rate sensitivity in mind.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7184 Lillian Pl, Cumberland, IN 46229
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,599 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
7181 Lillian Pl, Cumberland, IN 46229
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,610 sqft
$276,000
Jan 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
1046 days on market
10952 Golden Harvest Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,299 sqft
$182,500
Jan 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
2173 Harvest Moon Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,389 sqft
$181,500
Nov 1, 2025
$131/sqft/sqft
2422 days on market
231 Legends Creek Pl Apt 102, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,400 sqft
$146,000
Jan 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
231 Legends Creek Pl Apt 102, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,400 sqft
$146,000
Jan 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
10186 Dedham Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,497 sqft
$70,000
Jan 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
10186 Dedham Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46229
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,497 sqft
$70,000
Jan 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
136 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$310/mo
46229 Avg Rent
46229 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$1,290

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46229 Avg nightly rate
46229 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$110/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports