GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46222

Total Properties Analyzed
76
Active Listings
57
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$154,900
Median Sold Price
$138,000
Median Price per Sqft
$128/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator, median sold price, is 138,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in the neighborhood and should guide pricing and valuation decisions rather than asking prices; use sold comps when setting offer or list strategies.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price (154,900) and the median sold price (138,000), which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above realized transaction levels; this gap suggests room for negotiation and buyer leverage if comparable condition and location factors align.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 288, consistent with a market that shows slower sales velocity and extended time to transact; longer marketing periods may require pricing clarity or targeted marketing to avoid extended holding costs.

  4. Market-level indicators show price year-over-year trend is up, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate; combined with a median market rent of 1,150 and a median price per square foot of 128, this suggests stable to modest appreciation with balanced conditions where careful pricing and financing considerations will be important.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2944 W New York St, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$293,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
1030 days on market
3464 W 12th St, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$214,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
2221 Groff Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
905 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
384 days on market
1926 N Goodlet Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,252 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
1114 King Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Market Benchmark

5 beds
1 baths
2,080 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
1427 N Livingston Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,100 sqft
$118,000
Feb 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
1446 N Mount St, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
912 sqft
$60,000
Mar 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
2425 days on market
721 N Belleview Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
2,109 sqft
$60,000
Apr 1, 2026
$28/sqft/sqft
165 days on market

Indianapolis, IN 46222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46222

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$149,900
Median Price per Sqft
$125/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$625

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the 149,900 median sold price, based on a recent sample of transactions (19 analyzed), which represents the most reliable signal of what buyers are actually paying and should guide pricing and underwriting decisions. representative recent sale

  2. Pricing per area shows a 125 median price per square foot, which aligns with the measured median sold price and suggests limited divergence between unit pricing and transaction values; this parity may reduce pricing friction when positioning listings. consistent unit pricing

  3. Rental context is supportive but stabilizing: the 625 median market rent is rising alongside rent year-over-year trend up, indicating ongoing demand for rental product although rent growth appears steady rather than accelerating. up

  4. Market balance signals are cautious: the market temperature is neutral while the price year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is moderate, which combined suggests a balanced, slightly buyer-accommodating environment where sellers should price competitively and buyers have incremental negotiating leverage. moderate interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

55 S Harding St Apt 301, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,349 sqft
$268,000
Oct 1, 2025
$199/sqft/sqft
4203 days on market
55 S Harding St Apt 308, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
754 sqft
$169,900
Sep 1, 2025
$225/sqft/sqft
2605 days on market
3661 Yellow Poplar Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,472 sqft
$159,900
Jun 1, 2025
$109/sqft/sqft
407 days on market
127 S Belmont Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,024 sqft
$89,000
Jun 1, 2025
$87/sqft/sqft
352 days on market
127 S Belmont Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,024 sqft
$89,000
Jun 1, 2025
$87/sqft/sqft
352 days on market
2312 Silver Maple Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$66,423
Dec 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft
2312 Silver Maple Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$66,423
Dec 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$275/mo
46222 Avg Rent
46222 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$875

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46222 Avg nightly rate
46222 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports