GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46202
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
106
Active Listings
83
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$420,000
Median Sold Price
$415,000
Median Price per Sqft
$210/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,275

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
401
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis are 6.38%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is median sold price: $415,000, which represents the realized transaction level and should be used as the primary guide for current valuations; recent price direction is up based on available trend metrics.

  2. Relative to seller expectations, the median listing price: $420,000 sits slightly above the median sold price, which may indicate limited upside for sellers and pricing friction between asking and final sale levels.

  3. Liquidity is muted: the median days on market: 401 points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers may need to price more competitively or allow longer marketing periods; this is consistent with the cold market temperature.

  4. Macro headwinds are present — interest rate pressure: elevated — and combined with a down rent year-over-year trend, this may damp investor appetite and reduce buyer urgency in near-term transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1506 Central Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,044 sqft
$860,000
Feb 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
2051 days on market
1649 Central Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,563 sqft
$725,000
Feb 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
3223 days on market
1311 Central Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,688 sqft
$625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
1319 E Michigan St, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,092 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
558 E Vermont St, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,938 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
3920 days on market
2135 N College Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,634 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
995 days on market
2173 White Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,150 sqft
$134,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
707 Bates St, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,920 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft

Indianapolis, IN 46202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46202
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$406,000
Median Sold Price
$350,000
Median Price per Sqft
$255/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
421

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $350,000 is the primary signal of realized value in 46202; this level suggests modest price appreciation when combined with the documented price year-over-year trend of up, but pricing friction exists versus asking expectations given the median listing price: $406,000, which may indicate sellers are targeting a premium above recent transaction levels.

  2. Median days on market: 421 points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests extended marketing periods for listings; this slower liquidity appears consistent with the market temperature characterization of cold and may require sellers to price more competitively to close within a typical timeline.

  3. Median price per square foot: $255 indicates the unit-level pricing context buyers are paying in recent transactions; combined with slower velocity and a gap between median listing price and median sold price, underwriters and investors should assume there is pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  4. Median market rent: $1,400 and the rent year-over-year trend of down reduce near-term rental upside for investors, while elevated interest rate pressure and the local 30-year fixed mortgage reference of 6.38% underscore higher financing costs; together these factors may constrain investor demand and favor buyers who can secure financing or cash purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

430 N Park Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,503 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
1190 days on market
441 N Park Ave # 4, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,267 sqft
$343,000
Feb 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
1227 E Market St, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,456 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
430 N Park Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,197 sqft
$265,000
Dec 1, 2025
$221/sqft/sqft
970 Fort Wayne Ave Apt 207, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$226,000
Dec 1, 2025
$226/sqft/sqft
2289 days on market
1322 N Alabama St Unit B, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$178,500
Jan 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
1499 days on market
1322 N Alabama St Unit B, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$178,500
Jan 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
1499 days on market
224 E 13th St Unit G, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
576 sqft
$157,100
Dec 1, 2025
$273/sqft/sqft
190 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,296/mo
46202 Avg Rent
46202 Cost to Own
Rent$1,275
Own$2,571

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46202 Avg nightly rate
46202 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$199/night
Occupancy85 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports