GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46241 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46241

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$169,900
Median Sold Price
$160,000
Median Price per Sqft
$142/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,370

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Indianapolis 46241 area average 6.38%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is 160,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and appears to reflect moderate price appreciation given the up price year-over-year trend.

  2. The median listing price is 169,900, exceeding the median sold price of 160,000, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and may indicate selective negotiation room for buyers.

  3. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market is 288, a duration that suggests slower sales velocity despite the market temperature being described as neutral, so sellers should expect longer listing periods while buyers may exercise patience.

  4. Market fundamentals show support for both owners and investors: the median price per square foot is 142, median market rent is 1,370, rent trends are up, and prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.38%, with moderate interest rate pressure—factors that imply steady rental demand but cautious financing conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5643 W Henry St, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,909 sqft
$215,000
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
2719 Denison St, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
968 sqft
$214,900
Feb 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
4823 Tempe Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,379 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
2650 Woodrow Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
936 sqft
$180,000
Feb 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
2513 Foltz St, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$174,000
Feb 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
3200 days on market
4805 Plainfield Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
852 sqft
$169,900
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
3009 Foltz St, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,364 sqft
$87,000
Feb 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
914 Woodrow Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46241
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
728 sqft
$70,304
Feb 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$393/mo
46241 Avg Rent
46241 Cost to Own
Rent$1,370
Own$977

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46241 Avg nightly rate
46241 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports