GemHausNew report

Carmel, IN 46032 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46032

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$525,000
Median Sold Price
$610,000
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
230

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Carmel, IN are 6.38% compared to the 5.98% average observed in early 2026, representing a 0.4% increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: 610,000, signals realized market value in recent transactions and underpins the observation that Carmel's SFR/condo market has been appreciating (up price trend).

  2. Despite the stronger sold-price signal, the median days on market: 230 points to slower sales velocity and elevated time-to-contract, which may indicate pricing friction or more cautious buyer behavior rather than immediate liquidity.

  3. There is a notable spread between median listing price: 525,000 and the median sold price, which suggests seller asking expectations differ from recent transaction levels and may require adjustment to improve alignment with closed sales.

  4. Local cost and rental context shows median price per square foot: 222 and median market rent: 2,295 while borrowing conditions—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Carmel, IN are 6.38% compared to the 5.98% average observed in early 2026, representing a 0.4% increase—constitute elevated interest rate pressure that could temper buyer urgency even as rents trend up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10739 Royal Dr, Carmel, IN 46032
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
9,574 sqft
$3,195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
1850 W Main St, Carmel, IN 46032
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,720 sqft
$2,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$530/sqft/sqft
301 days on market
12022 Otto Ln, Carmel, IN 46032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
6,681 sqft
$2,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
1043 days on market
3807 Marion Ct, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,078 sqft
$508,000
Feb 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
10845 Independence Way, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,216 sqft
$499,900
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
10743 Putnam Pl, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,380 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
11408 Ruckle St, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,572 sqft
$328,400
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
465 Atherton Dr, Carmel, IN 46032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,062 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
85 days on market

Carmel, IN 46032 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46032

Total Properties Analyzed
42
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$265,375
Median Sold Price
$395,800
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $395,800, shows where recent transactions are anchoring market value and suggests realized pricing remains robust in the area; up price momentum is also reported year-over-year, supporting continued appreciation.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between median listing price $265,375 and the median sold price $395,800, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and suggests sellers should align pricing with recent sold comps to improve liquidity.

  3. Median days on market is 351, which points to slower sales velocity and implies buyers and sellers may require more time to reach agreement; this longer marketing duration should be incorporated into time-sensitive pricing or disposition strategies.

  4. Market fundamentals show rent strength with median market rent $2,250 and a median price per square foot of $199 while interestRatePressure is elevated, indicating financing costs are a headwind even as rents and prices trend upward; investors should factor higher borrowing costs into underwriting and hold/exit timelines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

112 3rd Ave Nw, Carmel, IN 46032
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,367 sqft
$610,000
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
1131 days on market
11510 Monon Farms Ln, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,539 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
861 S Park Trail Dr, Carmel, IN 46032
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,698 sqft
$481,500
Feb 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
379 days on market
918 Rosalind Pl, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,860 sqft
$346,000
Feb 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
412 days on market
1036 Cavendish Dr, Carmel, IN 46032
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,844 sqft
$320,000
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
3556 days on market
1078 Valentine Ln, Carmel, IN 46032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$320,000
Feb 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
12515 Timber Creek Dr Unit 1, Carmel, IN 46032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,070 sqft
$245,000
Feb 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
946 Lenox Ln Unit 208, Carmel, IN 46032
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,072 sqft
$204,500
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
147 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,331/mo
46032 Avg Rent
46032 Cost to Own
Rent$2,295
Own$3,626

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46032 Avg nightly rate
46032 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$242/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Carmel, IN get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports